Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

India visa for Portuguese Citizens

Many Portuguese Citizens include going to India in their bucket list because of its very interesting culture and its practical nature. At the moment, there are more than 150 nationalities, including Portuguese Citizens that can apply for an India evisa online. With this, you are no longer required to go to the Indian embassy, provided that you are eligible for such a document. To check that, all you have to do is go to iVisa’s website and use the Visa Checker. It is a very useful tool which will save you from a lot of effort. You just need to select your country of origin and India as the destination, and you will know if you are eligible in just a second. Moreover, you can apply right there and then.

Alt Text

What are the requirements needed?

iVisa will definitely do most of the job for Portuguese Citizens in obtaining your visa, but you still need prepare a few documents to help them get started. It is nothing but the ordinary, and chances are you may already have what you need. Here is a list of what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – you will have no issues in getting a passport, and if you already have one, make sure that it is still valid. Just take a look at the expiry date.

  • Digital photo of yourself – it is preferable that the photo is recent. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and be ready to upload it.

  • A passport scan of the information page

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since Paypal has become quite popular, you can use that as well.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business evisa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

What is the application process for Portuguese Citizens?

As soon as you have all the requirements ready, you may proceed with the application process. The form is very easy to understand, but in case you need any help, there is a support service for Portuguese Citizens that is available 24/7. Just give them a call, and someone will help you understand what is in front of you.

To complete the form, you need to follow three simple steps. The first one is about filling in the form with your personal information like full name, address, e-mail, date of birth, passport info, etc. In this step, you must also choose the processing time and visa type. Take note that both factors will determine the cost of your India evisa. As for the latter, you can choose from tourist, business, and medical visa. When it comes to processing time, you have three options, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – most people go for standard because it is the cheapest option. It costs just $35, and your visa will be ready within three business days.

  • Rush processing – this time your application will be processed in just 1 business day. However, the cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged $65.

  • Super Rush processing time – there is not a significant difference between this option and the previous one. This option will have your application processed in just 18 hours, but those six hours may prove useful in emergent situations. As you can expect, the price goes even higher. This option will cost you $100.

As for the cost of the other two visa types, just add another $10 to each processing time, which means that they cost $97, $127, and $162 respectively. The timeframes differ as well. The applications for both will be processed in 4, 3, and 2 business days respectively.

Once done with these, you may proceed to the second step of the Portuguese Citizens application which consists of revision and payment. Here, you will need to check if all the information you entered are accurate, as well as the spelling. After processing, the cost is not refundable, and corrections are not possible.

Then, the final step will ask you to answer a set of personal questions and upload additional documents. The last part differs depending on your particular circumstances, but you will be informed of exactly what you need to upload so do not worry about that.

The Indian evisa for Portuguese Citizens will let you to stay maximum 60 days within the country, and you can have multiple entries. However, keep in mind that the electronic visa is accepted only at 25 airports and 5 seaports. If you use other points of entry, you need a consular visa.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
India Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment