INDIA VISA FOR ROMANIAN CITIZENS

INDIA VISA FOR ROMANIAN CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Oct 29, 2019

Most travelers no longer need to visit an Indian embassy to get their visa, including Romanian citizens.

For your convenience, you can apply online for an India e-Visa and simplify everything. It is so convenient that all you need to have is a computer or a smartphone with an internet connection to get started. The best part is that iVisa can easily help you with this process and in this article, we will explain to you how.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

DO I NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO INDIA IF I'M FROM ROMANIA?

Yes, Romania is one of the nationalities that belongs to the EU and needs a visa to enter India.

HOW LONG CAN ROMANIANS REMAIN IN INDIA WITH AN E-VISA?

If you're from Romania, you can stay just for 90 days Total in India.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ROMANIAN CITIZENS?

iVisa will do most of the work for you after you apply for an Indian e-Visa, but you need to provide a few things to have your request processed. Below you will find a list of everything you need to provide:

  • Valid passport – most Romanian citizens can obtain a passport without difficulty, and if you already have one, make sure that it is not expired.

  • Digital photo of yourself – ensure that the photo is recent. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white. Just scan it and be ready to upload it.

  • A passport scan of the information page

  • Payment mode – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and if you have an account on Paypal, you can use that too.

  • Business card copy and invitation letter – this requirement applies to people who want to go to India on business and apply for an India business e-Visa.

  • Letter from the hospital in India – this is valid for people who apply for a medical visa.

HOW LONG IS THE INDIAN E-VISA FOR ROMANIANS VALID FOR?

This electronic document is valid only for 1 year after arrival. Consider that before applying.

HOW MUCH MY INDIA E-VISA COST IF I'M ROMANIAN?

The cost of your visa depends on two things: visa type and processing time. iVisa provides three types of visas: for tourism, business, and medical. iVisa also provides three options for processing time, and in this case, we'll show you what are the prices for the most requested visa, which is the tourist e-Visa.

  • Standard processing – 5 days. This is the most affordable and requested option. It only costs USD 76.00.

  • Rush processing – 3 days. The cost for this one goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged USD 106.00.

  • Super Rush processing time – 2 days. As you can expect, the price goes even higher 'cause you'll have your e-Visa faster. This option will cost you USD 141.00.

HOW MUCH TIME DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR AN INDIAN E-VISA?

To apply online for this e-Visa is nothing out of the ordinary, that's why you can finish the process in less than 20 minutes of your day.

HOW CAN I APPLY FOR AN INDIAN E-VISA IF I'M ROMANIAN?

iVisa’s application form is really simple so most Romanian citizens will be able to finish it fast. It only has three steps and this company has an amazing customer service that is ready to take your call day and night in case you need any help.

You have to insert your general information in the first step. You should be able to finish it in about 5 minutes. You must also choose the processing time and visa type. Both choices will affect the cost of your visa, so be sure about what to choose.

The second step will require Romanian citizens to review and make the payment. It is highly recommended that you check the accuracy of the information you input because revision is no longer possible once your application is processed.

You will need to answer a few personal questions and upload a photo in the last step. You may also need to upload additional documents. After completing all the steps, submit the form and wait. It does not get any easier than that.

HOW MANY TIMES CAN I TRAVEL TO INDIA WITH MY E-VISA?

You'll be able to have Multiple Entry after applying, so you can enter the country more than once while your e-Visa doesn't expire.

I AM TRAVELING WITH MY CHILDREN, DO I HAVE TO APPLY FOR THEM TOO?

It's mandatory to apply for each passenger, including kids.

DO I HAVE TO PRINT THE E-VISA?

Yes, you do. After you receive your Indian e-Visa via e-mail, you have to print it on a sheet of blank letter-sized white paper.

I'LL BE JUST TRANSITING THROUGH INDIA, DO I STILL NEED AN E-VISA?

You don't need this electronic Visa while you remain in the transit lounge. You cannot leave this area or exit the airport. We recommend you to have your documents always with you just in case.

WHAT ACTIVITIES CAN I DO WITH MY INDIAN E-VISA?

You're basically allowed to do any recreation activity, including travel tours, casual visits, and so on if you apply for a tourist e-Visa. However, with the other types of visa it can vary a lot. Just remember that you can't work or earn money with a contract with any of these e-Visas.

HOW SAFE IS TO GET THIS E-VISA ONLINE?

The process with iVisa is completely safe. iVisa's services is highly rated due to its great security system with personal information, so you can feel totally safe when applying to your Egypt e-Visa.

IS THERE A PLACE TO READ MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS VISA?

In case you still have questions or doubts about this procedure, you're free to read more on this page. You can also chat with our customer service center here if you want to ask something in specific.

You might have realized that this whole process consists of simple steps. It should take you about 20 minutes to complete it. Forget about the stress of getting an Indian e-Visa and let us help you while you only worry about your luggage.

Share this article on
Need Help?