Featured on

India visa for Rwandan

India visa for Rwandan
iVisa | Updated on Jun 26, 2019

Going to an embassy to get a visa can be an uncomfortable experience since you may need to stand in line losing valuable time. However, there is a better solution for Rwandan traveling to India. You can apply for an India eVisa, that is the electronic version of going to an embassy. You can apply whenever you like, even outside business hours. All you need is a computer or a smartphone and an internet connection. The best part is that you can apply for your visa from the comfort of your own home. Below, you will find more information about how to obtain an Indian Tourist eVisa.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Rwandan passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, Rwandan citizens planning to visit India are required to apply for an India Tourist eVisa. Click here if you want to check the requirements.

Which visa types are there for Rwandan passport holders?

There are these types of visas for Rwandan passport holders wishing to visit India:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

PLEASE NOTE that the information on this blog is about the India Tourist eVisa for Rwandan. Data can change depending on your nationality and the visa type you need. You can check information and requirements for the Business and Medical eVisa here.

What is a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within India and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with a Rwandan passport stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

If you are a Rwandan traveler with a Tourist eVisa, you can enter India for a maximum of 90 days Total. Remember that all your visits must be strictly limited to tourism. With a Tourist eVisa, you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

Prior to application, we recommend that you put together all the documents you are required to provide. This is a short list, and it is probable that you already have everything you need:

  • Passport – the general requirement is that your passport needs to be valid at least for six months from your intended date of arrival.

  • A digital photo of you – it should be recently taken and should meet these photo requirements.

  • A passport scan – we only need the information page of your passport. Here you will find instructions on how to make the best passport scan for your application.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit and debit cards or Paypal.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

The Tourist eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

With iVisa, you will be able to choose from the three options we offer you. Remember that the price of your eVisa will be determined by which one you choose. The options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 76.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 106.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your India eVisa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 141.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

Your India Tourist eVisa will be issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the India Government.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the India eVisa system to process an eVisa. We enter the applicant's information into the India eVisa system and after the Government checks it out, we are advised of the outcome of your India Tourist eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to apply online. That is all! iVisa does the rest for you and shortly, we will inform you about the status of your eVisa by email.

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

The application form we offer you consists of three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. Here, you also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you also need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, just submit your form and your India Tourist eVisa will arrive in your email. In case you need assistance to fill in your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

If you already submitted your application, you just need to wait for your India Tourist eVisa to be sent to the email you provided. It will arrive in the timeframe you chose. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, print a version of your Tourist eVisa and present it along with your passport when entering India.

How many times can I enter India with a Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get an India Tourist eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to visit India require a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for family or friends, you need to gather all the required documents (you can check above). Then, just apply here introducing his or her data. If you need to apply for more persons, just click on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and complete the data required.

Do I need an India Tourist eVisa if I am in transit through India?

You will need an India eVisa ONLY if you plan to leave the transit lounge at the Indian airport. However, if you will stay there, the India eVisa is not necessary.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

iVisa will send you an email as soon as the India government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

iVisa's application form is one of the easiest, however, mistakes are always possible when filling it in. If this is the case, please contact one of our customer service representatives as soon as possible. We will be ready to assist you 24/7.

Your India Tourist eVisa is linked to your passport number. If we already submitted your application, you will NOT be able to make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

iVisa is a specialized service provider issuing official India Tourist eVisas since 2013. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. You do not have to worry since your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

Click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives if you have specific questions about the Tourist eVisa. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?