Featured on

India visa for Sri Lankan citizens

India visa for Sri Lankan citizens
iVisa | Updated on Sep 23, 2019

India visa application for Sri Lankan citizens is today more accessible than ever. You can now accomplish of all that at home instead of taking a trip to the Indian embassy. All you need is a computer or smartphone with an internet connection and apply online. Here you will find information on how to apply and requirements.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have a Sri Lanka passport, do I need a visa to visit India?

Yes, Sri Lankan citizens will require an electronic tourist visa.

You will find that the process is simple and fast. You can check requirements to apply for an eVisa here.

Which visa types are there for Sri Lankans?

As a Sri Lanka citizen, you will have these options:

  • Tourist eVisa.

  • Business eVisa.

  • Medical eVisa.

To check them all, click here.

NOTE: This blog is about the Tourist eVisa. Information can vary for the Business and Medical Visas.

What is an India Tourist eVisa?

The India Tourist eVisa is an official document, necessary to enter into and travel within India and it is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with a Sri Lankan passport stay in India with a Tourist eVisa?

Visitors from Sri Lanka entering India with a Tourist eVisa will be able to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days Total. This visa also grants Multiple Entry to India.

What are the documents required to apply?

The list of things Sri Lankan citizens need to provide is very few. iVisa will do most of the work, but you still need to help us get started. Here is what you need:

  • Passport – It is very easy to obtain a passport. If you already have one, make sure that it is still valid. Just look at the expiry date.

  • Digital photo of yourself – it is recommended that it is a recent photo. You should not make face gestures in it, and the background should be white.

  • A scanned passport with its information page

  • Payment method – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or a debit card, and since PayPal has become quite popular, you can use that as well.

How long is the India Tourist eVisa valid?

Your Tourist eVisa for India will be valid for 1 year after issued. This means that it can be used in that timeframe.

What are the processing times and prices?

Most Sri Lankan citizens might be concerned about service fee. In the contrary, iVisa provides excellent service for affordable price. The total amount of your visa depends on processing time and visa cost. Regarding processing time, you can choose one of the three available options:

  • Standard processing – 4 days. Because it is the cheapest option, most applicants go for standard. It only costs USD 60.75 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – 48 hours. The cost goes a bit higher than with the previous option. You will be charged USD 90.75 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing time – 24 hours. As you can expect, the price goes a little higher. This option will cost you USD 125.75 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the India Tourist eVisa work?

iVisa handles the process to get your eVisa by using the India eVisa system. We enter the information provided by you in the India eVisa system, then, the government checks it out and grants your eVisa that we send you by email. So, your Indian Tourist eVisa issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Indian Government.

How long does it take to apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to fill in our simple application form with the documents mentioned above. Then, iVisa handles the rest!

How can I apply for an Indian Tourist eVisa?

The process to apply online is the easiest. It consists of three steps:

  1. It will only take about 5 minutes to fill in your general information and choose both the processing time and visa type for all that in step one.

  2. The second step consists of revision and payment. Make sure that all the information you provide is 100 % accurate. Check the spelling carefully.

  3. The third step will ask you to answer a few personal questions. You may be required to upload additional documents.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

After submitting your form, we will send your eVisa to you by email in PDF format. You do not need to go to the embassy anymore! Then, you need to print your Tourist eVisa to be shown at your arrival in India.

Do I need to get separate Tourist eVisas for my minor children?

Yes, every passenger must hold an eVisa regardless of their age.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

To apply for others, you will need to have all their documents required (mentioned above). Then, you just fill in the application form with his or her data. And if you will apply for more than one person, just click on 'Add new applicant' and follow the same process.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If this is the case, then please contact immediately one of our customer service representatives via online by clicking here, and we will assist you.

If we already submitted your application, then changes are NOT possible anymore and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my India Tourist eVisa?

Your personal information could not be safer with iVisa. It is common to think that online information leaks and can get into the wrong hands, however, with our services your personal information is safe. We invest a lot in security for you to be comfortable using our webpage. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and contact one of our customer service representatives via chat or call. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs about the Indian eVisas here.

Share this article on
Need Help?