iVisa.com

Kyrgyzstan visa policy

Kyrgyzstan visa policy
iVisa | Updated on Dec 14, 2018

All travelers are concerned, at one point or another, about the visa policy of the country they wish to visit. It is a natural concern since that policy dictates the terms under which you can enter the supposed country. But when it comes to Kyrgyzstan, you should have no cause for concern whatsoever. Why? Because the Kyrgyzstan visa policy is one of the most lenient policies you will ever read.

We will make a short synthesis so that you can see for yourself. The first thing that you need to know is that the Kyrgyzstan visa policy contains a list of 62 countries that are visa exempt. Their citizens are allowed to travel to Kyrgyzstan without applying for a visa, and they can stay there for periods that vary from 30 to 90 days. Furthermore, 11 of those nationalities can stay in Kyrgyzstan indefinitely, and the citizens of Kazakhstan can cross the border with a national ID only.

The next thing that you should be aware of is that many nationalities from all around the world are eligible for a visa on arrival. However, that is possible only at the Manas International Airport. Any other point of entry in Kyrgyzstan requires a different type of visa, but you can contact iVisa’s support service and ask if you are interested in using another point of entry. At the same time, some of the nationalities that qualify for a Kyrgyzstan visa on arrival also qualify for a Kyrgyzstan e-visa. If that is the case with you, we suggest that you take the second option. An e-visa is far easier to obtain, and it takes less time. Plus, you do not have to stand in line at the visa on arrival counter.

Something that is worth mentioning as far as the visa on arrival is concerned is that the document allows some nationalities to stay in Kyrgyzstan for up to 30 days, while others cannot stay for a period that exceeds 60 days. You should take a look at the Kyrgyzstan visa policy yourself and look for your country of origin on the lists. The policy is easy to find in an online search.

We move on to the electronic visa system. Kyrgyzstan adopted the policy on September 1st of 2017. The measure was, and still is, a massive success. According to Kyrgyzstan’s visa policy, all travelers are eligible for a Kyrgyzstan e-visa. As you can imagine, it refers to travelers who are neither visa exempt nor eligible for a visa on arrival. However, let’s not forget that the electronic visa is meant for some of the nationalities that are also eligible for a visa on arrival.

As far as transit visas go, the Kyrgyzstan visa policy makes a reference to Russia. Since the most frequent international flight connections are with Russia, you need a transit visa for Russia. Again, that depends on your nationality.

As you can see, the Kyrgyzstan visa policy is lenient. The bottom line is that if you are not visa exempt or eligible for a visa on arrival, you can apply online for a Kyrgyzstan visa and be done with it. Keep in mind that that statement applies only to tourism and business. You can avoid an embassy only if you travel to Kyrgyzstan as a tourist or for business. If you wish to stay for more than 90 days (or much your visa allows) or if you wish to work in Kyrgyzstan, you need to contact the nearest diplomatic mission of Kyrgyzstan.

Share this article on

Comments

Need Help?