Featured on

Everything you need to know about Laos's visa policy

Everything you need to know about Laos's visa policy
iVisa | Updated on Aug 28, 2019

Planning a trip to a foreign country takes a lot of time and consideration. However, one of the first things you need to do is to inquire about its visa policy so that you can learn about the entry requirements. After all, you must know whether or not you need a visa. Laos is no exception. While it has a lenient visa policy, most people need a visa in advance. You should read the information below to learn more about Laos’s visa policy.

Laospix

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

Are there any nationalities that are exempt from getting a Laos visa?

Almost all visa policies in the world include a list of visa-exempt nationalities, and Laos is no different. As it seems, there are 15 nationalities in the world that are spared the effort of obtaining a visa. All they need to enter Laos is a valid passport. At the same time, not all 16 nationalities can stay in Laos without a visa for the same period. The stay duration can vary from 14 days to a month.

Is a visa on arrival available for Laos?

As a matter of fact, it is. Almost all nationalities can apply for a Laos visa on arrival. The document is available at 23 points of entry in Laos. It is valid for 30 days, but it can be extended to no more than 90 days. As you can imagine, you need to pay a fee when you get it.

What about an electronic visa?

This is the best way to get a Laos eVisa. According to Laos’s visa policy, the nationalities that are eligible for a visa on arrival can also apply for a visa online. iVisa can help you with that. Of course, the document is valid only if you travel to Laos for tourism purposes, and you are required to enter the country only through the following points of entry:

  • Wattay International Airport
  • Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge

What if I am not eligible for a Laos eVisa?

Then your only option is to pay a visit to the Laotian embassy in your country and apply for a standard visa.

What do I need to apply for a Laos eVisa?

As we mentioned above, the Laos eVisa is the best way to handle this matter. Of course, if that can happen or you. The online application process is short, stress-free, and the requirements are easy to meet. Here is what you need:

  • Passport – before you start the online application process, take a look at its expiry date and make sure that it is valid for at least another 6 months from the arrival date in Laos. A blank page is necessary as well
  • Passport photo – for more chances of success, make sure that the picture is taken recently and follows all the other guidelines for a valid passport photo
  • Travel itinerary
  • Accommodation information – you can have a hotel booking confirmation, an Airbnb receipt, or anything else that can prove you have a place to stay in Laos.
  • E-mail address – as a result of an online application process, the Laos eVisa you request is sent to you via e-mail in PDF format. Remember to print it out before departure, preferably in multiple copies. A spare is always useful
  • Means of payment – when it comes to paying for services, iVisa is pretty flexible. You can use a credit or debit card, but you can pay with PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat as well.

Hopefully, we shed some light on the visa policy of Laos for you. However, if you have more questions, do not hesitate to contact iVisa’s customer support. The service can be reached via online chat or phone 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?