Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements

Malaysia eNTRI visa requirements
iVisa | Updated on Oct 21, 2019

If you are planning a trip to Malaysia, you may have heard about something called an ENTRI. It is a document that grants entry in Malaysia to everyone that holds it. However, an ENTRI is not meant for everyone, and you need to meet a series of requirements to be able to apply for one. Below, you will find all the conditions.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit Malaysia?

It depends on your nationality. Unfortunately, only Indian and Chinese citizens qualify for an ENTRI. Hong Kong SAR citizens and Macao SAR citizens are also excluded. If you are of another nationality, you need to check and see what your status is. You may be visa-exempt or qualify for a Malaysia eVisa.

For that purpose, you can use iVisa’s Visa Checker. Access the feature, which can be located on iVisa’s homepage, select your nationality in the box on the left, and put Malaysia in the box on the right. If you qualify for any type of electronic visa, we can help you apply.

What is a Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

The Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is a visa exemption program for Indian nationals implemented by Malaysia to facilitate tourism. Most travelers refer to the eNTRI document as a visa since you need to apply in advance and registration is necessary to enter the country. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of registration and this needs to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

How long is the Malaysia eNTRI visa valid for?

The eNTRI Visa for Malaysia is valid for 90 days after issued. With the eNTRI you will have a Single Entry to the country for a maximum stay of 15 days Total.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI visa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Current passport scan (valid for at least 6 months after estimated entry into Malaysia).

  • Passport photograph of the applicant (taken within the last 6 months).

  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed return flight ticket).

  • Proof of accommodation (hotel booking).

  • Birth certificate (for underage children).

Please note: The Malaysian government may require additional documentation. We will inform you ASAP if this is the case.

How long does it take to process the eNTRI Visa and how much does it cost?

iVisa offers three options for them:

  • Standard processing – choosing this option means that your application will be processed within 24 hours for the cost of USD 56.50 (service fees included). It is the cheapest option.

  • Rush processing – this option will have your visa will be ready within just 4 hours, but you will be charged more. It costs USD 86.50 (service fees included).

  • Super Rush processing – if you want your application to be processed within just 60 minutes you can use this option for USD 106.50 (service fees included). This option is perfect for urgent travels.

Click here to start your application.

How does the Malaysia eNTRI Visa work?

Applicants for the Malaysia eNTRI will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment is completed. The document must be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

How long does it take to apply for a Malaysia eNTRI Visa?

The application for a Malaysia eNTRI Visa is really easy and should take you less than 10 minutes.

How can I apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

It has only three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You just need to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article) and apply here introducing his or her data. If you want to apply for another person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

NO. The approval of the Malaysian eVisa does not guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. It will be determined by the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at point of entry into Malaysia.

Sample Malaysia eNTRI Visa

Alt Text

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Your Malaysia eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Malaysia eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?