Back to Article List
| Updated on Jul 31, 2018

Malaysia eVisa Frequently Asked Questions

Who can apply for the eVisa to Malaysia online?

Myanmar Citizens located in: Myanmar

Nepalese Citizens located in: Nepal

Indian Nationals located in: India, Taiwan, Hong Kong, South Korea, North Korea, China Tibet, Japan, Mongolia, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afganistan, Bhutan, Kazakstan, Krygyzstan, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Myanmar, Brunei, Loas, Philipines, Thailand, Timor Leste, Vietnam, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Australia, Fiji, French, Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Albania, Andorra, Belarus, Bosnia, Croatia, European Union, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey and Alderney, Iceland, New Jersey, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Man, Island of, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Svalbard and Jan Mayen , Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Vatican City State (Holy See), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland , Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, UK

Bangladesh Citizens located in: Bangladesh

Chinese Citizens located in: China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, South Korea, North Korea, China Tibet, Japan, Mongolia, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afganistan, Bhutan, Kazakstan, Krygyzstan, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Loas, Philipines, Thailand, Timor Leste, Vietnam, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Australia, Fiji, French, Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Albania, Andorra, Belarus, Bosnia, Croatia, European Union, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey and Alderney, Iceland, New Jersey, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Man, Island of, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Svalbard and Jan Mayen , Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Vatican City State (Holy See), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland , Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, UK.

What does a Malaysia evisa look like?

Alt Text

Can I arrive by train, bus, boat etc to Malaysia and apply for the eVisa?

Yes, you can arrive by plane, train, bus, ship etc. NOTE: You will need to show proof of travel (tickets) or invitation letter from a host if you arrive to Malaysia by transportation other than a plane.

Can I arrive to Malaysia by ferry with the eVisa?

Yes. Arriving by ferry is perfectly alright.

eVisa to Malaysia is eligible for arrival by air, land, sea.

What document do I need in order to apply online as a Chinese Citizen?

All Chinese Citizens need the following documents for the online Malaysian E-visa application:

  • Original passport (Valid at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Flight Ticket with E-Ticket Number (Chinese travelers can also give the ticket number IF they have a valid bus reservation: Singapore -->Malaysia --> Singapore)
  • Hotel Reservation

What documents do I need to apply online as an Indian National?

All Indian Citizens need the following documentsfor the online Malaysian E-visa application:

  • Original passport (Valid at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Flight Ticket with E-Ticket Number (Required for all who Indian * Nationals who want to apply online)
  • Hotel Reservation

I need to cancel my Malaysian eVisa application, can I cancel and get a refund?

No. Please note that once you submitted your online application for a visa to Malaysia you can NOT cancel the visa application, this no refunds will be available.

Do I need a Yellow Fever Vaccine for Malaysia?

There is no risk of yellow fever in Malaysia.

The government of Malaysia requires proof of yellow fever vaccination ONLY if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. Countries with risk of yellow fever virus (YFV) transmission.

I need a multiple entry visa, what should I do?

If you wish to travel and get visa to Malaysia on a multiple entry visa, then you have to submit your application in person at selected Malaysian Embassies.

Some of my documents are in Chinese, will that be ok?

No. All supporting documents HAVE to be in English for applying visa to Malaysia

Does the eVisa to Malaysia guarantee entry into the country?

Issuance or approval of the visa to Malaysia does NOT in any way guarantee the applicant the right to enter Malaysia. The applicant´s entry is at the sole discretion of a Malaysia Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Do I need a visa before arriving in Malaysia?

This depends on your nationality. Not all international travelers entering Malaysia needs a visa.

What documents do I need in order to apply for the Malaysian eVisa online?

The following documents will be required for the visa to Malaysia application online:

  • Original passport (Valid at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)

  • Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months)

  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed and returned flight ticket) OR email from your travel agent

  • Proof of accommodation (Hotel Reservation) OR Invitation letter from a host (Must include their address)

How long is the Malaysian eVisa valid for?

The Malaysia Visa is valid to be used during a period of 3 months (90 days). This means that it has to be used within 3 months from date the eVisa is issued AND you can ONLY stay for a maximum of 30 days!

Is the Malaysian eVisa valid for single or multiple entries?

The Malaysia Visa is valid only for one (Single Entry) journey to Malaysia and has to be used within 3 months from date the eVisa is issued.

How long is the eVisa valid?, what will I need to apply

The Malaysian eVisa allows you to stay for a maximum of 30 days and the application can only be used once so every time you travel to Malaysia, you will be require to apply for a new visa.

Documents required to complete your application online include:

  • Recent passport photo
  • Passport main page with all your personal details
  • Return flight tickets.
  • Birth certificate if the applicant is a minor

You will need to have the following documents with you when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • Printed eVisa PDF
  • Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia
  • Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation, invitation letter from host etc

Application Form for Chinnese Citizens?

Here is the form for Malaysia visa focused to chinnese citizens.

Alt Text

Alt Text

Apply for a Malaysia Visa

Click here to apply for a Malaysia visa.

More articles about Malaysia

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Malaysia Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment