Malaysia eVisa Frequently Asked Questions

Malaysia eVisa Frequently Asked Questions
iVisa | Updated on Oct 23, 2019

Malaysia is one of the greatest destinations in Asia for travelers with tourism purposes. Now, all travelers around the world need to know about electronic visas. These are visas can be obtained online. You only need an internet connection and a laptop, smartphone or tablet. Since all the process is online, you can do it from the comfort of your house.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do I need a visa to visit Malaysia?

The answer will depend on your nationality. You can check if you are eligible for an eVisa using our Visa Checker, just put in your country of origin, choose Malaysia as your destination and the information you need will unfold in a second.

IMPORTANT: Depending on your nationality, it will be different types of visas. This blog is specifically about the Malaysia Tourist eVisa.

What is the Malaysia Tourist eVisa?

The Malaysia Tourist eVisa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Malaysia, and is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can I stay in Malaysia with an eVisa?

Visitors carrying a Malaysia eVisa can enter to the country for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry with Multiple Entry.

All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you CANNOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

These are the documents we will need for your application:

  • Scan of your passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia).

  • Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months).

  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed and returned flight ticket).

  • Proof of accommodation.

  • Birth certificate (for underage children).

  • If staying with a friend/relative, you must provide a cover letter which includes the following information: Addressed to the Immigration Officer, Name and passport number, Name, and address of friend/relative, a Scanned ID of the friend/relative and Dates of travel.

Note: The government may require additional documentation after submission, which we will inform you of if this is the case.

How long is the Malaysia eVisa valid?

The Malaysia Tourist eVisa is valid for 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

With eVisa, you will have three alternatives. You only need to choose which one os the best for you. Here are the options:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 6 days, and the price is USD 80.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 4 days, and the total price of it is USD 110.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your visa in only 48 hours, and you will be charged USD 130.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. That is the time that will take you to fill in the application form and that's all! iVisa will take care of the rest.

How can I apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

The application iVisa offers its applicants is really simple and fast. You need to follow these three easy steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance with filling out your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

Are there any restrictions or special requirements for minor children applying for the Tourist eVisa?

Yes. If the applicant is a minor (a child under 18) then they must apply for the tourist visa together with at least one parent. You will also need to provide a copy of the child’s birth certificate in order to show proof of the relationship between parent and child.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can apply easily for friends or family. You just need to make sure you have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

What does a Malaysia eVisa look like?

This is what it looks like:

Alt Text

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you make a mistake when applying online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible to assist you.

Your Malaysia eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you CANNOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Malaysia eVisa?

iVisa provides maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check the testimonials of hundreds of satisfied customers here.

I have more questions, where can I find more info?

For fast answers, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?