Malaysia Visa for Chinese

Malaysia Visa for Chinese
iVisa | Updated on Sep 19, 2019

Chinese passport holders interested in international travel have many questions about going abroad. One of the most commonly asked questions is at what point in their travels they will need visas to enter certain countries. While certain countries allow entry without a visa, others do require Chinese citizens to have a visa in addition to their passport to enter. To learn more about the process of acquiring a visa, regulations regarding visas and answers to other frequently asked questions read on.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is eVisa?

eVisa is an online application that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.

Do Chinese passport holders need a Visa to enter Malaysia?

Yes. Chinese passport holders will need a visa to enter Malaysia. There are many requirements in place for those who wish to acquire a visa for their trip into Malaysia, and understanding these regulations before your journey significantly reduces risks of potential deportation.

How long can visitors with a Chinese passport stay in Malaysia with an eVisa?

Chinese visitors will be able to enter China for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry. It also grants Single Entry.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysian Tourist eVisa?

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Scan of your passport (Valid for at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia).

  • Passport photograph of the applicant (Taken within the last 6 months).

  • Travel Itinerary showing flight details (confirmed and returned flight ticket).

  • Proof of accommodation.

  • Birth certificate (for underage children).

  • If staying with a friend/relative, you must provide a cover letter which includes the following information: Addressed to the Immigration Officer, Name and passport number, Name, and address of friend/relative, a Scanned ID of the friend/relative and Dates of travel.

Note: The government may require additional documentation after submission, which we will inform you of if this is the case.

How long is the Malaysia eVisa valid?

This visa is valid for 90 days after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 6 Business Days, and the price is USD 80.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 4 Business Days, and the total price of it is USD 110.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get the eVisa in only 2 Business Days, and you will be charged USD 130.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How long does it take to apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. You just need to fill the application form and eVisa does the rest for you.

How can I apply for a Malaysia eVisa?

The application for this visa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the Malaysia eVisa by email. No need to deal with the embassy.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive in Malaysia?

The following documents are required when you arrive in Malaysia Immigration:

  • Your eVISA/eNTRI printout.

  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.

  • Return flight ticket.

  • Proof of accommodation (Host invitation letter/Hotel Booking/Airbnb booking, Booking.com Confirmation etc).

Which entry & exit checkpoint am I allowed to enter Malaysia eVisa?

All Malaysian Entry and Exit Points with the eVisa.

Is it safe to use iVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?