Back to Article List
| Updated on Mar 12, 2018


Chinese passport holders interested in international travel have many questions about going abroad. One of the most commonly asked questions is at what point in their travels they will need visas to enter certain countries. While certain countries allow entry without a visa, others do require Chinese citizens to have a visa in addition to their passport to enter. To learn more about the process of acquiring a visa, regulations regarding visas and answers to other frequently asked questions read on.

Alt Text


Do Chinese passport holders need a Visa to enter Malaysia?

Yes. Chinese passport holders will need a visa to enter Malaysia. These visas are valid for 30 days inside the country and only allow for a single entry. The expiration of these visas is 90 days after the initial start date of the visa. There are many requirements in place for those who wish to acquire a visa for their trip into Malaysia, and understanding these regulations before your journey significantly reduces risks of potential deportation.

Malaysia Visa for Chinese Fees and Costs

A Malaysia E-Visa for Chinese Passport holders costs US$40 and remains valid for an 90 day window. There is an additional $25 service fee. The visa is valid for one entry only.

Malaysia Visa Requirements for chinese citizens

Chinese citizens wishing to enter Malaysia on a visa must abide by several requirements. Among these is having a passport that is valid for at least six months from the entry date into the country upon arrival. It is important to apply for a Malaysia visa before traveling to the country and that you hold a valid e-visa upon entry. Children applying for a visa must have a joint application with a parent and show their birth certificate when applying.

Malaysia Visa for Chinese Application Form

The application form for a Malaysia visa can be found online right here on iVisa.

How to obtain a Malaysia Visa

At iVisa we help you with every step of the application to ensure the acceptance of your visa, making it a much simpler process. Most individuals receive their visas within a short period, often in as few as 24 hours.

How long is the eVisa valid?, what will I need to apply?

The Malaysian eVisa allows you to stay for a maximum of 30 days and the application can only be used once so every time you travel to Malaysia, you will be require to apply for a new visa.

Documents required to complete your application online include:

  • Recent passport photo
  • Passport main page with all your personal details
  • Return flight tickets.
  • Birth certificate if the applicant is a minor

You will need to have the following documents with you when you arrive in Malaysia:

  • Printed eVisa PDF
  • Sufficient funds (Cash, Debit or Credit Cards) covering expenses while in Malaysia
  • Returned flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation, invitation letter from host etc

What document do I need in order to apply online as a Chinese Citizen?

All Chinese Citizens need the following documents for the online Malaysian E-visa application:

  • Original passport (Valid at least 6 months after entry into Malaysia)
  • Passport photograph of the applicant
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Flight Ticket with E-Ticket Number (Chinese travelers can also give the ticket number IF they have a valid bus reservation: Singapore -->Malaysia --> Singapore)
  • Hotel Reservation

Is the Malaysian eVisa valid for single or multiple entries?

The Malaysia Visa is valid only for one (Single Entry) journey to Malaysia and has to be used within 3 months from date the eVisa is issued.

What documents should I have with me when I arrive to Malaysia?

The following documents are required when you arrive in Malaysia Immigration:

  • Your eVISA/eNTRI printout
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia
  • Return flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation (Host invitation letter/Hotel Booking/Airbnb booking, Confirmation etc)

Which entry & exit checkpoint am I allowed to enter Malaysia eVisa?

All Malaysian Entry and Exit Points with the eVisa.

Is it safe to use iVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer.


Click Here if you’re ready to pick up your Malaysia visa and begin your journey with the help of iVisa. With over 1,788 reviews on TrustPilot leading to a 9.5 “Excellent” rating, it is easy to see why so many people have chosen us to help them acquire their visas, cutting out the government bureaucracy and making the process much simpler and easier. Just hear what this customer, Madeline Benson, has to say: “This website was very easy to use and user-friendly. I got my visa in about two days, which was must faster than I thought it would be! All around a very quick and simple experience.” Join Madeline and thousands of others in planning your trip abroad today or, if you have more questions, feel free to use our simple online chat tool to speak directly to an iVisa representative.

Apply for a Malaysia Visa

Click here to apply for a Malaysia visa.

More articles about Malaysia

Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Add Comment