Mauritius Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Mauritius is a small island in the Indian Ocean, east of Madagascar. It is an island often considered a paradise for tourists because there are so many things that you can see and do. Mauritius may be small, but you cannot cover all sights and activities in a single trip. There is something for everyone. You can sit on the beach and enjoy a cold beverage while getting that perfect tan, but you can also go hiking in the national parks and see the flora on the island. It goes without saying that you can scuba-dive and snorkel, but you can do other water sports as well. Parasailing is available, as well as windsurfing, and if you like, you can go deep sea fishing. The point is that nothing is impossible in Mauritius. Before taking your trip to Mauritius, you must see if there is a need for a visa. Lucky for you, the government of Mauritius offers visa-exempt status to many nationalities. The stay cannot exceed 90 days within a 180-day period. At the same time, 60 nationalities are eligible for a 30-day visa on arrival, while other 5 can obtain a 15-day visa on arrival. The rest of nationalities must visit the nearest diplomatic mission of Mauritius and apply for a consular visa. If you want to know in which category of travelers you are, you can use iVisa’s Visa Checker. The tool is easy to use and makes the information you need available in just a few clicks. First, you must click on the button that says Visa Checker. You can see it in the top right corner. Then, you must select your country of origin in the drag-down menu on the left and Mauritius in the right menu. The result will display whether or not you need a visa. And if you do, you will receive some useful information. iVisa cannot provide assistance with your visa on arrival, but to show you that we still want to help you in any way that we can, we put at your disposal our support service. It is available 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge. The next think on your list would be to find out what the requirements are. You can find a lot of such information online, but we think that you should use that as a reference only. A diplomatic mission or an embassy will always be the most reliable source of information. You should contact them before going down there. In the meantime, what we can tell you is that you need a valid passport that does not expire for another 6 months from the date of arrival in Mauritius. Also, travelers eligible for a visa on arrival must provide a hotel booking confirmation, proof that they can sustain themselves for the entire time they are in Mauritius ($100 per day,) and documents required for the next destination. We regret that we cannot help you any further with your Mauritius visa, but we hope that the information above is useful to you.