Featured on

Mexico Visa for the citizens of Romania

Mexico Visa for the citizens of Romania
iVisa | Updated on Jun 24, 2019

As a Romanian citizen, you do not have to apply for a visa when you want to spend your vacation in Mexico. That is because you are visa exempt. However, what you do need is a Mexico tourist card, also named Forma Migratoria Multiple. While you can apply for one on the plane on your way to Mexico or on arrival, you can also get the tourist card online using the services rendered by iVisa. The document can be yours in just 30 minutes.

Alt Text

Mexico Visa for the citizens of Romania – requirements

The first thing you have to do before you fill in the application is to check if you have everything necessary for the entire process. Fortunately, the list is not long. It contains the following:

  • Valid passport – you cannot obtain a Forma Migratoria Multiple unless you hold a passport. Plus, the visa policy of Mexico requires that the passport should be valid for at least another 6 months from your date of arrival in Mexico.

  • Flight ticket – remember that this requirement applies only to tourists who decide to travel by air. The flight number is what matters. People who travel by car do not need a substitute document.

  • E-mail address – as you can imagine, when you apply online for your tourist card, the document arrives via e-mail in PDF format. You must remember to print it out before departure. We recommend more than one physical copy. Also, just in case your FMM gets lost or stolen, make sure to have the FMM number written down somewhere.

  • Means of payment – when you apply online, the payment must be made online too. As to that, iVisa is pretty flexible. You can pay using a credit or a debit card, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat are also acceptable.

Mexico Visa for the citizens of Romania – processing time and fees

The amount of money you will be charged for your Mexico tourist card depends on your means of travel and on the processing timeframe you select for your application. Regarding the processing, iVisa gives you three options so that you can choose the one that best works for you. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is the most commonly preferred option because it is the cheapest. Your application is processed within 24 hours, and you are charged only $20.
  • Rush processing – if you wish for faster processing, you can select this one. It takes 6 hours for your Mexico tourist card to arrive, and the fee is $40.
  • Super Rush processing – this time, your application is processed within just 30 minutes, but the fee gets a bit higher. You will be charged $60.

Keep in mind that when you travel by car, the price of your Mexico tourist card differs. You will spend an additional $29 for each processing time.

The online application form

When all requirements are met, you can go on and fill in the application form. You should not find it difficult to complete, but if you need help, iVisa provides customer support 24/7. The service does not charge.

The form we are talking about consists of three steps. The first one asks for your personal information, but you also have to choose your means of travel and the processing timeframe for your application. The second step requires you to handle the payment and review your form, while the final step wants you to upload a few documents. Once you are done, you can submit your application, and iVisa will take matters further.

The bottom line is that the Mexico tourist card is far more accessible online. iVisa does its best to facilitate the application process. The card you receive is valid for 180 days since you arrive in Mexico, and it covers a single entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?