Mexico Visa for the citizens of the Czech Republic

Mexico Visa for the citizens of the Czech Republic
iVisa | Updated on Jun 21, 2019

As a Czech citizen, you do not need a visa to cross the Mexican borders when your trip is for tourism purposes. However, you do need a Mexico Tourist Card. It is mistakenly called a visa, but this Forma Migratoria Multiple can be obtained on the plane or at arrival. But iVisa gives you an alternative. You can acquire it online before departure, and you can have it in just 30 minutes.

Alt Text

Mexico Visa for the citizens of the Czech Republic – the requirements

For a smooth application process, we recommend that you first put together everything necessary, and then proceed to fill in the application form. With that being said, here is what you will need:

  • Valid passport – when you apply online for a Tourist card, you must have at hand a valid passport. Moreover, the travel document in question has to maintain its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Mexico.
  • Airplane ticket – this requirement applies only if you travel to Mexico by air. It is essential to provide a flight number. When you take the trip by car, no substitute document is needed.
  • E-mail address – as a result of the online application process, your Tourist Card arrives via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it out before departure. Also, we suggest that you write down the FMM number just in case your Tourist Card is lost or stolen.
  • Means of payment – an online application process also requires a method of payment that allows you to pay online. iVisa accepts multiple such methods. You can use a credit or debit card, but we also take PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat.

Mexico Visa for the citizens of the Czech Republic – the online application form

Once you consider yourself ready, you can go ahead and fill in the application form. You should not find it complicated, but iVisa provides customer support 24/7 should you need a little bit of help. The service does not charge.

You must go through three simple steps. The first one asks that you provide general information about yourself and your trip. Also, you must choose a processing time for your application and mention the means of your travel. As far as the processing timeframe is concerned, iVisa gives you three option, and they each come with its own fee. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is the slowest option you have at hand. It is also the cheapest. Your application is processed within 24 hours, and the fee is just $20.
  • Rush processing – if you choose this option, you receive your Tourist Card in just 6 hours, but as you can imagine, the fee goes a bit higher. You will be charged $40.
  • Super Rush processing – as the fastest available option, this is the most expensive. The Tourist Card is approved in 30 minutes, but you have to pay $60 for it.

Keep in mind that the fees above apply when you travel by air. If you choose to travel by land, you will spend an additional $29 for each processing time.

The second step requires you to cover the payment and review your form so that it does not contain errors, while the third asks you to upload a few documents that support your application. Once you are done, you are free to submit your request, and iVisa will take things further.

The bottom line is that getting the Mexico tourist card online is easier than applying for it on the plane or at arrival. The card is valid for 180 days after you arrive in Mexico, it covers a stay of just as much, and you can use it for a single entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?