Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Do I need the services of a New Zealand visa application center?

If you are considering a vacation to New Zealand, you should check if you need a visa to enter the country. If you are a citizen of a visa waiver country, you do not need a visa, and you can remain there for up to 3 months (6 months for British nationals.) However, if not, you need to apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa. You can go and use the services of a New Zealand visa application center, but you could pick another option, even better. You can apply online with iVisa.

Alt Text

People usually choose the services of a New Zealand visa application center because it is easier. At least that is what they think. iVisa can give you a hassle-free experience without going anywhere. You can apply from home at any hour, day or night.

What do I need to apply online?

iVisa’s purpose is to have you make no effort. And it succeeds. However, you still need to provide a few things, such as some information and a couple of documents. Below is what you need when you apply, as well as when you arrive in New Zealand.

  • Valid passport – all applicants must meet this requirement. Plus, you need to make sure that the passport is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the photo has to be as recent as possible and meet all the guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks that you make the payment while you complete the steps of the application form. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a couple of spares.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can provide for yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be sufficient.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be required to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the money to buy one.

  • Proof of good character – if you have a criminal history, you need to disclose it.

Is the application form on iVisa difficult?

The quick answer is not at all. In fact, iVisa created one of the most simple application forms. You should complete it in 20 minutes or so, and if you need some help with it, you can call iVisa’s support service. It is available 24/7 and free of charge.

To create a clearer picture, here are some things regarding the application form. There are three steps. The first one asks about your personal information and makes you choose a processing time. Bear in mind that your selection affects the cost of your New Zealand Visitor Visa. The second step asks you to revise step one and make the payment. The last step is about documents upload. That is pretty much it.

You are free to use the services of a New Zealand visa application center, but you do not have to make that effort. The center may not be too much of a hassle, but it is still more than when you apply online. So take the easy way out and choose iVisa. You will be more than satisfied.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment