New Zealand ETA for the citizens of Slovenia

New Zealand ETA for the citizens of Slovenia
iVisa | Updated on Aug 31, 2019

Do you want to spend your vacation in New Zealand? Then you should know that most nationalities need a visa to enter the country. On the other hand, the citizens of 60 countries are exempt from getting a visa. However, even if you are visa-exempt, you still need to obtain a travel document, and we are referring to a New Zealand ETA. The Electronic Travel Authorization becomes mandatory as of October 2019, and it is meant for all visa-exempt nationalities except for Australians. iVisa can help you with the online application process every step of the way. To find out more on the matter, you can read the answers to a few of the most commonly asked questions about the New Zealand ETA.

Alt Text

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

Are the citizens of Slovenia eligible for a New Zealand ETA?

The citizens of Slovenia are exempt from getting a visa when traveling to New Zealand. So yes, as a Slovenian citizen, you qualify for a New Zealand ETA, and iVisa can help you get it with little to no effort.

What are the requirements for a New Zealand ETA?

One of the first things you have to do before you begin the process of obtaining a New Zealand ETA is to ensure that you have at hand everything that is required for a successful application process. But, as you will see, iVisa does not ask for much, and chances are you already have what it takes. Here is what you need:

  • Valid passport – before you decide to start the online application process, you should take a look at your passport’s expiration date and make sure that it stays valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in New Zealand. It should also have at least one blank page available for stamping
  • Travel dates – during the application process, you will have to provide your arrival and departure dates
  • E-mail address – as a result of the online application process, you will receive a confirmation with a reference number via e-mail. You will need that number upon arrival.
  • Means of online payment – the payment must be made during the online application process. iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but feel free to use PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat as well.

Does it take long for my application to be processed?

Not exactly. What you have to understand is that iVisa gives you the possibility to choose the processing speed of your application. You are provided with three options so that you can select the one that best works for you. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – your New Zealand ETA arrives within 24 hours
  • Rush processing – you must wait 4 hours for your application to be processed
  • Super Rush processing – your travel document is ready within just 30 minutes

How much does a New Zealand ETA cost?

The amount you are charged for a New Zealand ETA is established by the processing speed you pick for your application. As you can imagine, the faster the processing, the higher the cost. The prices for each option are as follows:

  • Standard – USD 57.00
  • Rush – USD 77.00
  • Super Rush – USD 97.00

For how long is the New Zealand ETA valid?

The New Zealand ETA has a validity period of 2 years after issued since the date of issuance.

How many times can I enter New Zealand with an ETA?

The New Zealand ETA is a Multiple Entry document.

How much time can I stay in New Zealand with a New Zealand ETA?

With a New Zealand ETA, you are allowed to remain in New Zealand for up to 90 days Per Entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?