Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa application

Travelers who wish to go to New Zealand must check whether or not they need a visa to cross the border. That is because New Zealand’ visa policy contains a list of 60 jurisdictions whose nationals are visa-exempt. If indeed you are required to apply for a visa, you need to fill in an application.

Alt Text

The easiest way to find out if you are eligible for a Visitor Visa for New Zealand is to use iVisa’s Visa Checker. It is a useful tool that gives you the information in just a second. Just select your nationality from the drag-down menu, and choose New Zealand as your destination. That is pretty much it.

Most people are concerned when it comes to filling in a New Zealand visa application. Why? It is because government forms are not the easiest to go through. However, iVisa designed a simple and straightforward three-step application that you will complete in no time. Furthermore, if you find yourself in a tough spot while filling it in, iVisa provides excellent support service. It is available 24/7 and is entirely free of charge.

As mentioned above, the New Zealand visa application has three easy steps. The first one requires you to provide your general information such as name, address, date of birth, passport info, and some details regarding your trip (i.e., departure date.) At the same time, this step makes you select a processing time for your application. You are given three options: Standard, Rush, and Super Rush. The first option is the cheapest, and your application takes longer to be processed. As you can imagine, Super Rush is the fastest, but you will be charged more.

The second step consists of payment and revision. You can make the payment using one of the multiple means iVisa accepts. You can use your credit or debit card, but PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat are also available. As for the revision, you need to be extra careful about the way you fill in your application. That is because you cannot make any corrections after your application reaches the processing stage. Plus, any error can invalidate your visa, and you need to repeat the process. Keep in mind that in the event of a mistake, you are not entitled to a refund. The best solution is for you to double-check the application so that no errors are made.

The last step requires you to upload some documents. However, this step is not the same for every applicant. Depending on your personal circumstances, you may be asked to upload more documents than others. For example, if you travel with a minor, you are required to provide some extra documents. However, you should not worry about this aspect since iVisa lets you know precisely what you need to deliver.

Once you complete all three steps, all you have to do is submit your application and then wait for your document to arrive via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print it out. We recommend that you print several copies just in case you lose one.

As you can see, the New Zealand visa application is not challenging to obtain. The process is entirely online, iVisa makes things easy for you, and you can avoid the hassle at an embassy. The Visitor Visa is valid for 18 months from the date of issue, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment