Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Europe

New Zealand has a lenient visa policy, and according to its rules, all citizens of European Union countries can go to New Zealand for up to 3 months without a visa. There is one exception, though. It seems that British citizens can stay in New Zealand without a visa for 6 months or less.

Alt Text

There is one distinction that needs to be made here, just so that you are not confused. It is one thing to be a part of the European Union, and it is another to be a European country. The latter refers to the continent, while the other makes reference to the EU Agreement. Just to be clear, only the states in the European Union are visa waiver countries. Let’s take Ukraine, for example. It is a European country, but it is not part of the European Union. As a result, its citizens are required to apply for a visa before traveling to New Zealand.

What happens if you want to stay for longer?

As mentioned above, all the countries in the EU are visa exempt, and its citizens are not required to apply for a New Zealand visa, but only if they do not exceed the 3-month period (the 6-month period for British citizens). However, if you want to exceed that timeframe, you need to apply for a visa. Lucky for you, iVisa can help you with that so you can apply online.

The requirements for a New Zealand visa for the nationals of Europe are the same as for every other nationality in the world. The good thing is that when you apply online, the list of requirements is somewhat shorter than the one you get at an embassy. Here is what you need for the entire process (from the application process to your arrival in New Zealand):

  • Valid passport – all European applicants need to have a passport. Furthermore, you need to make sure that the passport is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the photo needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks that you make the payment while you complete the steps of the application form. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a couple of spares.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can provide for yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be sufficient.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be required to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the money to buy one.

The bottom line is that a New Zealand visa for the citizens of Europe may or may not be necessary, depending on how much you plan to stay in New Zealand or if you are a European Union citizen or not. And even if you need to apply for a visa, the application process is made easy by iVisa. The document you receive is valid for 18 months since issue, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment