Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Qatar

As stated by New Zealand’s visa policy, there are about 60 jurisdictions whose nationals are not required to obtain a visa as long as they plan to stay in the country for 3 months or less. The only exception is the United Kingdom, whose citizens are allowed to remain in New Zealand for 6 months without a visa. Qatar is one of those 60 countries, so if you are planning a vacation in New Zealand, you do not have to apply for a New Zealand visa.

Alt Text

But what happens when you want to stay there for more than 3 months? Well it’s simple. You must obtain a Visitor Visa, but lucky for you, you can get one online.

What are the requirements?

If you choose iVisa as your visa service, you enjoy a hassle-free application process. You do not have to do much, but you must, however, provide some information and some documents. Here is what you need for the entire process:

  • Passport – the citizens of Qatar who want to apply online need to have a valid passport. However, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Means of payment – iVisa requires that you make the payment during the application process. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a spare or two.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can support yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be more than enough.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be asked to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the financial means to purchase one.

The requirement mentioning the proof of good character refers only to those who have a criminal record. You cannot prove that you do not have one, but if you have ever been accused or convicted of felony, you need to let the officials know.

New Zealand visa for the citizens of Qatar – the application form

After you gather all of the above, you need to fill in the application form. iVisa created a short and straightforward form so that you do not spend too much time completing it. At the same time, if you have some difficulties while filling it in, iVisa provides an excellent support service that is at your disposal 24/7.

You need to go through three steps. The first step requires you to fill in your personal information and select a processing time. The latter determines the cost of your New Zealand visa. The second step is about payment and revision, so you must be very careful so that all the information you provide is accurate. Check the spelling as well. Last but not least, step number three asks you to upload some documents. Once you are through, you can submit your application form and wait for the visa to arrive in your e-mail inbox.

The bottom line is that a New Zealand visa for the citizens of Qatar is highly accessible. iVisa gives you the opportunity to experience an easy application process so that you do not go through the hassle you usually find at an embassy. The Visitor Visa is valid for 18 months, and it allows you a 9-month stay.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment