Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa for the citizens of USA

The citizens of USA do not have to apply for a New Zealand visa if they want to stay inside the country for 3 months or less. However, if you wish to extend your stay to more than 3 months, you need to apply for a visa. As long as you apply online with iVisa, the process will as smooth as it can possibly be.

Alt Text

New Zealand visa for the citizens of the USA – requirements

As you can imagine, in order to be able to apply online, you need to meet some requirements. But you do not have to worry. iVisa has a short checklist that you need to go over. Here is what you need to put together:

  • Passport – to apply online, you need to have a valid passport. However, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the picture needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks you that you make the payment during the application process. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • E-mail address – iVisa will send you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a spare or two.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can support yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be more than enough.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be asked to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the financial means to purchase one.

  • Proof of good character – if you have been convicted of a felony or served some time in prison, you need to disclose that information.

The application form

Once you have everything you need you can move on to the next step, and that is to fill in an application form. It should not take you more than 20 minutes, and iVisa has an excellent support service should you have any questions regarding the process. The service is available 24/7, and it is free of charge.

There are three steps you need to complete. The first one is about personal information and processing time. You need to fill in the blanks with the required info, and you must select the desired processing time. Bear in mind that the latter affects the cost of your New Zealand visa.

The second step requires you to make the payment and revise step number one. The revision is often underestimated, but you must be very careful with your application form. The information you provide must be 100% accurate, and a mistake as little as a typo can invalidate your visa. Pay maximum attention.

The last step is for documents upload. Depending on your personal circumstances (for instance, traveling with a minor,) you will be asked to upload a specific set of documents. iVisa lets you know everything you need. After step three is complete, you can submit your application and then wait.

The bottom line is that a New Zealand visa for the citizens of USA is easy to obtain. The process is entirely online, iVisa makes things easy, and your effort is minimal. The document you receive is valid for 18 months from the date of issue, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment