Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa - required documents

No matter which application process you choose for your New Zealand Visitor Visa, you must always meet the requirements, and a few of those involve you providing some essential documents. However, one thing that you should know is that an embassy will almost always ask for more than an online visa service, which is why we recommend that you apply online. At the end of the process, you get the same document that an embassy gives you but with less effort.

Alt Text

As for the New Zealand visa required documents, we need to break them down into two categories. First, we have the documents you are required to provide so that the application process can start. Here is what iVisa asks of you when you apply:

  • Passport – no matter how you apply for your New Zealand visa, you need to have a valid passport. But that is not the only requirement. The passport also needs to be valid for at least another 3 months AFTER you leave New Zealand. A simple calculation should help you cross this off the list.

  • Digital photo – every visa requires a photograph of the applicant. An embassy will ask you for two, but iVisa asks only one, digital. Even so, the photo must meet some guidelines for it to be valid (white background, no glasses, no headwear except a few cases, face toward the camera, etc.)

iVisa may ask for other documents as well, but that is a case-by-case basis. For example, let’s say that you travel with your minor children. You need legal authorization from the other parent so that you can cross the border. But do not worry. iVisa lets you know what you need so that you have time to prepare.

Once you arrive in New Zealand, the immigration officer will ask you to provide the following:

  • Return flight ticket – since illegal immigration is an issue in New Zealand, the immigration officers want to make sure that you will go back to where you come from. A return flight ticket should do the trick, though. If you do not have one, you must provide proof that you have the financial possibility of purchasing one.

  • Means of sustenance – for the same reason mentioned above, you must provide proof that you can support yourself while in New Zealand. That is easy to achieve. You can use a bank statement for the last 6 months.

  • Proof of good character – if you have a criminal record, you need to be open about it. Special procedures are applicable.

Additional requirements

When you apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa, you also need to provide the following:

  • E-mail address – when you apply online, iVisa send you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print a few copies before you leave. Make sure that the address is spelled correctly.

  • Online payment – everyone has a credit or a debit card. You can use one of them to make the payment during the application process. However, if you have PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay, you can use one of them as well.

In our opinion, the list above does not contain anything out of the ordinary or hard to obtain. That is why you should choose the online application process over the one at the embassy. At the same time, if you have any questions regarding the New Zealand visa required documents, you can contact iVisa’s support. The service is free of charge, and it is available 24/7.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment