Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand visa requirements and visa policy

When you apply for a New Zealand Tourist Visa, known as Visitor Visa, one of the things you need to read about is the visa requirements and the visa policy that governs them. Lucky for you, New Zealand’s visa policy is lenient, and the requirements are nothing out of the ordinary. This applies both when you go to an embassy to submit an application and when you apply online with iVisa.

Alt Text

According to New Zealand’s visa policy, there are 60 states whose citizens can enter the country without a visa. They are called visa waiver countries. However, the people in that category can stay inside New Zealand only for 3 months without a permit. The time period extends to 6 months for British citizens. If any of those people plan to remain in New Zealand for longer, they are required to apply for a New Zealand visa. Luckily, New Zealand has an electronic visa system, and you can apply online with iVisa.

You can use iVisa’s Visa Checker to see whether or not you need a New Zealand visa. Select your nationality from the drag-down menu, choose New Zealand as your destination, and the needed information will be displayed in just an instant.

What about the requirements?

Before you apply for your visa, you need to check a few things off the list. You do not need to worry because you are not asked to provide something that is challenging to achieve. Below you will find a list of the things you need to apply, as well as the documents you need when you arrive in New Zealand.

  • Valid passport – all applicants are required to have a passport. Plus, you need to make sure that the document is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the photo has to be recent and meet all the guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks that you make the payment while you complete the steps of the application form. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a couple of spares.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can provide for yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be sufficient.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be required to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the money to buy one.

  • Proof of good character – if you have a criminal record, you need to reveal this information. Even people from visa waiver countries can be required to apply if they have ever been convicted of a felony.

At first sight, the New Zealand visa requirements and visa policy do not present anything out of the ordinary. The rules are more lenient than the ones of other countries, and the list of demands does not contain anything that would cause you to become stressed. The New Zealand Visitor Visa is valid for 18 months from the date of issue, and you can use it to stay for up to 9 months in New Zealand.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment