Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

New Zealand Visitor Visa checklist

When you apply for a New Zealand visa, you need to make a checklist so that you do not forget about meeting one of the requirements you are supposed to meet. Lucky for you, iVisa does not impose many of them, and the list is relatively accessible. If you pay a little bit of attention, you can check everything off the list in no time.

Alt Text

Before you fill in the application, you need to check whether or not you have everything you need. Here is what you must provide both for iVisa before applying, as well as what you need when you are ready to depart for New Zealand.

  1. The first thing you need to do is check your eligibility for a Visitor Visa. There are about 60 nationalities who do not have to apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa if they plan to stay within the country for 3 months or less. British citizens can stay in New Zealand for 6 months or less without a visa. The rest of the travelers do, however, need to submit an application.

  2. You must make sure that your passport is in check. What does that mean? It means that your passport needs to maintain its validity for at least another 3 months AFTER you leave New Zealand. Take a look at the expiry date and compare the dates.

  3. You must provide a digital photo of yourself. However, you must make sure that the picture meets the guidelines for a passport photo. The size is irrelevant since you are going to upload it when you apply online, but there are other things to be considered. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background, you cannot wear anything on your head (except if your religion compels you,) and it needs to be as recent as possible.

  4. You have to provide payment. When you apply online with iVisa, the payment is made during the second step of the application form. You can use a credit or a debit card, but PayPal, WeChat, and Alipay are also valid methods of payment.

  5. Set up an email address. It is hard to believe that there are people who do not have one. Yet, if you do not, then you need to set it up. That is because iVisa send you your New Zealand Visitor Visa via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it out before you leave. We recommend that you print several copies, just in case you need a spare.

  6. You must prove that you can provide for yourself while you are in New Zealand. You may be asked about the proof when you land in New Zealand. The easiest way to do that is if you pay your bank a visit and get a bank statement. Some banks provide that service online.

  7. You must also have a return flight ticket. New Zealand has some issues with immigration, and they need to control it better. If you purchase a ticket back to the country where you are from, it ensures immigration officers that you are not there to stay. At the same time, in case you do not have a return flight ticket, you must prove that you have the financial possibility to purchase one while you are in New Zealand.

  8. Special procedures may apply for people who have a criminal history. Even if you are from a visa waiver country, you may still be asked to apply for a New Zealand visa if you have been convicted of a felony. Prison time or not, you need to disclose that information. One of the requirements for a New Zealand entry includes proof of good character. You cannot prove that you do not have a criminal history, but if you do, you should disclose that.

Completing a New Zealand Visitor Visa checklist is not challenging. None of the items on the list above are difficult to achieve, and we think that you should have an easy time getting everything off it. As long as you pay attention to each point, you can apply online without worries.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
New-zealand Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment