Featured on

What are the documents required for a New Zealand visa?

What are the documents required for a New Zealand visa?
iVisa | Updated on Nov 02, 2018

Before applying for a New Zealand visa, you need to make sure that you have all the required documents. If you choose to apply at the nearest embassy, you may find the list online, but we recommend that you use the information as a reference. It is best if you give the embassy a call and ask them. It is far more reliable. However, if you plan to apply online, you can find the list below.

Alt Text

iVisa’s target is to make your application process as easy and as short as possible. That is why it asks only for what is absolutely necessary. With that in mind, here are the required documents for a New Zealand visa when you apply online:

  1. Passport – if you want to apply online, you need to already have a passport. What is just as important is that the document needs to be valid, and maintain its status for at least another 3 months from your departure date FROM New Zealand. It is critical that you remember that. Otherwise, your application will be denied.

  2. Digital photo – every visa application process requires a photograph of the applicant. Even if the photo is digital, it still needs to meet all the guidelines for a valid picture. The background needs to be white, you cannot wear headwear (with a few exceptions,) you cannot wear glasses while the photo is taken, and so on. Also, make sure that it is as recent as possible. Preferably taken in the last 6 months.

  3. Means of sustenance – once you get to New Zealand, you need to ensure the authorities that you have the means to support yourself during the trip. It makes them feel more confident that you are not looking for illegal work. A bank statement should do the trick.

  4. Return flight ticket – just like the means of payment, the return flight ticket shows the immigration officers that you intend to leave New Zealand. The country has some issues with immigration, which is why they take precautions. However, if you do not have a return flight ticket, you will not be sent back. All you have to do is prove that you have the money to book one.

  5. Proof of good character – it is impossible to prove that you do not have a criminal record, but if you do have one, make sure that you have the papers that disclose that information.

The bullet points listed above general documents required for a New Zealand visa. iVisa has some requirements of its own, but chances are that you are already covered. iVisa asks that you have the following:

  1. Means of online payment – since you are required to make the payment during the application process, you need to have a credit or debit card that allows you to. Yet, you can also use PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay. iVisa accepts them as well.

  2. E-mail address – one of the benefits of when you apply online is that your visa arrives via e-mail in PDF format. You need to have a valid address, or if it is the case, you need to set an account. That is easy.

As you can see, the required documents for a New Zealand visa are not hard to get. Chances are that you already have all of them. But if not, you have plenty of time to obtain them. If anything else is needed, iVisa will notify you so that you complete the online application process successfully.

Share this article on

Comments

Need Help?