iVisa.com

Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?

Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
| Updated on Nov 02, 2018
As a Thai citizen who is planning a trip to New Zealand, one of your concerns should be the visa. After all, you need one to cross the border. You can obtain a New Zealand visa one of two ways. You can either go to the embassy of New Zealand in Bangkok, or you can apply online with iVisa. If you have never tried an online application process before, you have nothing to worry about. It is easier, cheaper, and it saves you a lot of troubles.

Alt Text

Going to the embassy of New Zealand in Bangkok is not altogether a bad idea. A lot of people still use consulates to get their documents. However, why would you put yourself through all that trouble when you know that there is a much better way? An online application process means that you can apply for a New Zealand visa from the comfort of your home, and you can do it at any hour of day or night.

What are the requirements for a New Zealand electronic visa?

Believe it or not, when you apply online for a New Zealand Visitor Visa, the list of requirements is actually shorter. All you need to do is provide iVisa with some information and some documents. Here is what you need both before when you apply and after you arrive in New Zealand:

  • Valid passport – Thai citizens who wish to apply online need to have a passport. Furthermore, you need to make sure that the passport is valid for at least another 3 months from your date of departure from New Zealand.

  • Digital photo – the photo needs to be as recent as possible and meet all the other guidelines for a passport photo. For example, it needs to be taken against a white background.

  • Means of payment – iVisa asks that you make the payment while you complete the steps of the application form. You can do that using a credit or a debit card, but you can also pay using PayPal, WeChat, or Alipay.

  • E-mail address – iVisa sends you the visa via e-mail in PDF format. Do not forget to print a few copies so that you have a couple of spares.

  • Means of sustenance – once you arrive in New Zealand, you need to prove that you can provide for yourself during your trip. A bank account statement should be sufficient.

  • Return flight ticket – when you arrive at the airport, you may be required to show a return flight ticket to your country of origin (or another destination if you are in transit.) If you do not have one, you need to prove that you have the money to buy one.

As far as the proof of good character is concerned, you need to disclose any criminal history you may have. Special procedures may be applicable.

One final requirement is that you fill in an application form. However, the form made by iVisa is short and simple. You should not spend more than 20 minutes completing all three steps. Moreover, if you have any questions regarding the process or any difficulties in completing the steps, iVisa has an excellent support service that is free of charge and available 24/7.

So, while you can get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok by going to the embassy, you should probably know that Thai citizens are eligible for an electronic visa. It is easier, faster, and there is less effort on your part. The document you receive provides the same benefits as the one you get from a consulate. It is valid for 18 months, and you can stay in New Zealand for up to 9 months.

Share this article on

Comments