Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

How to make a proper Oman visa inquiry

Traveling to Oman entails a visa in most cases. Only 6 countries are visa-exempt, so other nationalities require a visa upon entry. As far as research goes, you need to be very careful because while information is useful, you need to know what kind of information you need. That is why a proper Oman visa inquiry is necessary, but we can help you with all of that. Below you will find some tips on what you need to look for.

Alt Text

Eligibility

The first thing you need to check is your eligibility. There are multiple types of visas, and you need to know which one is for you. You may want to check whether or not you qualify for an Oman electronic visa. That would be the easiest way to get your visa. iVisa can help you with that. Use the Visa Checker to see if you are eligible for an e-visa. Insert you nationality and Oman as your destination and voila. If you qualify, you will be redirected to the application page, and if you do not, you will be given information about the nearest embassies.

Requirements

Once you checked the eligibility off the list, you can read about the requirements. When you apply online, the conditions are minimal. Here is what you need:

  • Passport – all applicants need to have a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid and correct e-mail address.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • Valid visa or residence permit – some nationalities require a valid visa or a residence permit issued by the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia. These nationalities would not be able to apply for an Oman e-visa otherwise. This type of document is also known as a conditional visa (‘you can apply if…’)

What kind of visa you may need

There are three primary types of Oman visas. There is the single-entry, 30-day visa, the multiple-entry, 30-day visa, and the GCC e-visa. The latter is reserved for nationals who have a residence permit issued by one of the Gulf Cooperation Council states (Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, UAE). Oman is one of them, after all.

Now that you know the most important information on the matter, you can go on and apply for an Oman e-visa. iVisa can help you with that, and if you feel that your Oman visa inquiry is incomplete, you should know that iVisa has an excellent support service that is at your disposal 24/7.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Oman Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment