Featured on

How to make a proper Oman visa inquiry

How to make a proper Oman visa inquiry
iVisa | Updated on Jun 07, 2019

Traveling to Oman entails a visa in most cases. Only 6 countries are visa-exempt, so other nationalities require a visa upon entry. As far as research goes, you need to be very careful because while information is useful, you must know what kind of information you will need for this process. That is why a proper Oman visa inquiry is necessary, but we can help you with all that. Below, you will find some tips on what you need to look for.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How do I know if I am eligible for a visa?

The first thing you need to check is your eligibility. There are multiple types of visas, and you need to know which one is for you. You may want to check whether or not you qualify for an Oman electronic visa, that is the easiest way to get your visa. iVisa can help you with that. Use the Visa Checker to see if you are eligible for an e-visa. You just need to insert your nationality and put Oman as your destination. If you qualify, you will be redirected to the application page, and if you do not, you will be given information about the nearest embassies.

What are the requirements?

Once you checked your eligibility, you can read about the requirements. To apply online, you will need:

  • Your passport – you need to have a passport that remains valid for at least 6 months from your date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid e-mail address you have access to.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts methods of payment such as credit or debit cards and Paypal.

  • A valid visa or residence permit (if necessary) – some nationalities require a valid visa or a residence permit issued by a Schengen country, the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia. These nationalities would not be able to apply for an Oman e-visa otherwise. This type of document is also known as a conditional visa.

What kind of visa do I need?

There are three primary types of Oman visas. There is the single-entry 30-day visa, the multiple-entry 30-day visa, and the GCC e-visa. The last one is reserved for nationals who have a residence permit issued by one of the Gulf Cooperation Council states (Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, UAE). Oman is one of them, too.

Now that you know the most important information on the matter, you can go on and apply for an Oman e-visa. iVisa can help you with that, and if you feel that your Oman visa inquiry is incomplete, you should know that iVisa has an excellent support service that is at your disposal 24/7.

Share this article on
Need Help?