Is the Oman visa for Indian citizens available in Muscat?

Is the Oman visa for Indian citizens available in Muscat?
iVisa | Updated on Aug 15, 2019

Until the start of 2018, the answer would have been yes. However, that changed as of March 2019, and the Oman visa on arrival was replaced entirely by the electronic visa system. As a result, if you are an Indian citizen and you want to go to Oman, you need to apply online for an Oman eVisa. However, before you get your hopes up, keep in mind that Indian citizens can only apply for an Oman conditional visa. This means that if you do not have a valid visa or a residence permit issued by a Schengen country, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, or Japan, you cannot get a visa online, and you need to go to the nearest Embassy of Oman.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have an Indian passport, do I need a visa to visit Oman?

Yes, visitors with an Indian passport are required to apply for an Oman eVisa. You can check requirements here.

Which visa types are there for Indian passport holders?

There are these kinds of visas for Indian passport holders visiting Oman:

  • Tourist eVisa – electronic visa. The information in this blog is about this type of visa.

  • GCC Resident eVisa – This is an authorization document that allows foreign residents in AGCC (The Arab Gulf Cooperation Council) states to travel to Oman.

You can check them all here.

What is an Oman eVisa?

It is an official document which provides authorization to travel to and from Oman. It is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with an Indian passport stay in Oman with an Oman eVisa?

Visitors carrying an Oman eVisa can stay in Oman for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry.

All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you can NOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

When you apply online with iVisa you only need some documents and some information that iVisa will use to expedite your visa. Here you will find what you are required to provide:

  • Your passport – your passport needs to remain valid for at least another 6 months from your intended date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid e-mail address you have access to.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts methods of payment such as credit or debit cards and Paypal.

  • Valid visa or residence permit (if needed) – as mentioned above, Indian citizens require a valid visa OR a residence permit issued by a Schengen country, the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, or Australia.

How long is the Oman eVisa valid?

Your Oman eVisa will be valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

One of the common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. With iVisa, applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time and this will determine the price. The three options are:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 160.00 (service fees included).

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the total price of it is USD 190.00 (service fees included).

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Oman eVisa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 220.00 (service fees included).

Click here to start your application.

How does the Oman eVisa work?

The Oman eVisa is issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Oman Government.

We use the Oman eVisa system to process your eVisa entering the information you provided into the Oman eVisa system and after they check it out, we are advised of the outcome of the Oman eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Oman eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. That's the time that will take you to fill in the application form. Then, we take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for an Oman eVisa?

The application for an Oman eVisa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first one expects you to insert your personal information and some details concerning your trip. You must also select the visa type and the processing time at this point. This step will determine the cost of your visa.

  2. The second step consists of revision and payment. Make sure that your application form does not contain errors. That may make you repeat the process, and the cost is not refundable.

  3. The last step will ask you to upload some documents, and since this step if not the same for everyone, you will be notified as to what you need to provide.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive the Oman eVisa by email. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, present a printed version of your Oman eVisa along with your passport once you enter the country.

How many times can I enter Oman with an Oman eVisa?

The Oman eVisa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get an Oman eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to travel to Oman require a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can perfectly apply for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Do I need an Oman eVisa if I am in transit through Oman?

If you will NOT leave the transit lounge at the airport while in Oman, then you are not required to have an Oman eVisa. Otherwise, if you wish to leave the airport, then you HAVE TO apply for an Oman eVisa.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Oman government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Your Oman eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you can NOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Oman eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more unresolved questions, where can I find more info?

For a faster resolution click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?