Featured on

Oman Visa fee for Indian citizens

Oman Visa fee for Indian citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 24, 2019

There are more than 60 countries whose citizens can apply for an Oman eVisa. As an Indian citizen, you do have access to an Oman electronic visa. Thanks to iVisa, now you can apply online from the comfort of your house and you can obtain it in as little as 24 hours. As for the cost, the price of your Oman visa is variable. It depends on two factors: the visa type and the processing time. You will find more detailed information below.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I have an Indian passport, do I need a visa to visit Oman?

Yes, visitors with an Indian passport are required to apply for an Oman eVisa. You can check requirements here.

Which visa types are there for Indian passport holders?

iVisa offers these kinds of visas for Indian passport holders visiting Oman:

  • Tourist eVisa – electronic visa. The information in this blog is about this type of visa.

  • GCC Resident eVisa – This is an authorization document that allows foreign residents in AGCC (The Arab Gulf Cooperation Council) states to travel to Oman.

You can check them all here.

What is an Oman eVisa?

It is an official document which provides authorization to travel to and from Oman. It is electronically linked to your passport.

How long can visitors with Indian passport stay in Oman with an eVisa?

Indian visitors carrying an Oman eVisas can enter Oman for a maximum of 30 days Per Entry. All visits are strictly limited to business or tourism, so you CANNOT seek paid work or employment.

What are the documents required to apply?

Prior to application, we recommend that you put together all the documents you are required to provide. This is a short list, and it is probable that you already have everything you need.

  • Your passport – your passport needs to remain valid for at least another 6 months from your intended date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • Email address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via email, so make sure that you enter a valid email address you have access to.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts methods of payment such as credit or debit cards and PayPal.

  • Valid visa or residence permit (if needed) – as mentioned above, Indian citizens require a valid visa OR a residence permit issued by a Schengen country, the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, or Australia.

How long is the Oman eVisa valid?

The Oman eVisa is valid for 1 year after issued.

What are the processing times and prices?

As far as the processing time is concerned, iVisa gives you three options. You need to select one while completing your application form. They are:

  • The standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 82.00 (service fees included).

  • The rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours and the total price of it is USD 112.00 (service fees included).

  • The super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Oman e-visa in only 24 hours, and you will be charged USD 142.00 (service fees included).

The prices mentioned above apply for a Single Entry (10 days Per Entry) Visa. iVisa offers other options for multiple entry visas and for GCC residents.

And what if I am a GCC Resident?

If you are a resident of the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council), you need to select the GCC Resident e-visa during the application process. This type of visa is meant for people who do not originate from a GCC country, but they have a residence permit. So, if you are an Indian passport holder with a GCC residence permit, you can apply for this visa type. Its prices are lower while the processing time remains the same. Here are your options:

  • Standard processing – USD 43.00

  • Rush processing - USD 73.00

  • Super rush processing – USD 103.00

How does the Oman eVisa work?

The Oman eVisa is issued electronically by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Oman Government.

Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the Oman eVisa system to process an eVisa. We enter the applicant's information into the Oman eVisa system and after they check it out, we are advised of the outcome of the Oman eVisa application.

How long does it take to apply for an Oman eVisa?

Less than 10 minutes. That's all. We will take care of the rest and shortly we will let you know the status of the application by email.

How can I apply for an Oman eVisa?

The application for an Oman eVisa is really easy. It has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also need to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.

  2. The second step will ask you to revise step one and make the payment.

  3. The last step consists of a questionnaire and a photo upload. It is at this point when you need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances.

Click here to start. After you are done, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call 24/7.

What happens after I have applied?

Once the application is done, you will receive your Oman eVisa by email in the timeframe you chose. No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time. Next, present a printed version of your Oman eVisa along with your passport once you enter Oman.

How many times can I enter Oman with an Oman eVisa?

The Oman eVisa allows Multiple Entry.

Do I need to get an Oman eVisa for my kids too?

Yes. All foreign citizens wishing to enter Oman need to present a visa, even kids.

How can I apply for my family or friends?

You can apply easily for friends or family. Just make sure to have all the required documents (you can see above in this article). If you are applying for only one friend or family member, just apply here introducing his or her data. In case you need to apply for more than one person, you can do so by clicking on ‘Add new applicant’ in the application form and completing the data required.

Do I need an Oman eVisa if I am in transit through Oman?

If you will NOT leave the transit lounge at the airport while in Oman, then you are not required to have an Oman eVisa. Otherwise, if you wish to leave the airport, then you HAVE TO apply for an Oman eVisa.

How do I know if my visa is approved?

We will notify you by email as soon as the Oman government approves your visa.

What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

If you made a mistake when entering your data online then please contact our customer service representatives as soon as possible via online chat to assist you.

Your Oman eVisa is linked to your passport number, if we already submitted your application, then you CANNOT make any changes and you will have to apply again but we will NOT charge you another service fee.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Oman eVisa?

Many people think that online information leaks and that their personal info is at risk of getting into the wrong hands. However, that is not the case with our services. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, confidentiality, and we invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check what hundreds of happy customers say about us here.

I have more questions, where can I find more info?

For fast answers, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service representatives. Alternatively, you can find more info and FAQs here.

Share this article on
Need Help?