OMAN VISA FOR MALAYSIAN CITIZENS

OMAN VISA FOR MALAYSIAN CITIZENS
iVisa | Updated on Oct 28, 2019

Malaysia is one of the 67 countries whose citizens can apply for an Oman visa online. You can use the services rendered by iVisa, and with only 15 minutes of your time, you can get your visa. All you have to do is provide some information and documents, fill in an application form, and iVisa will handle the rest.

But in order to answer your most common doubts about this e-Visa, we have recollected valuable information in this article for you to complete the process successfully.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is an Oman e-Visa for Malaysians?

If you're from Malaysia, then chances are you need a visa to enter some countries, including Oman. That's why you have the option to get an Oman e-Visa easily. This document allows you to travel to and from Oman legally, and the best thing is that it's linked to your passport.

How long can I stay in Oman with my e-Visa?

You can stay for 30 days Per Entry as long as you have your Oman e-Visa available.

What do Malaysians need to apply?

There is a list of requirements that you need to achieve, but there is nothing challenging about it. In fact, you may already have everything.

You need to provide these documents to iVisa so we can handle the rest of the process after you fill in the application. Here is what you need:

  • Supporting Document (if applicable)

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Applicant Photo

  • Birth Certificate of Minor (if applicable)

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

There are some other important things for you to consider while applying:

  • First of all, applicants need to have a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. Otherwise, you risk having your application denied.

  • The photo must have been taken in the last 6 months.

  • You have to provide a valid e-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail.

  • You also have to consider the means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards and PayPal.

What are the prices and processing times for the Oman e-Visa?

If you want your visa extremely soon, then you have to pay for it. But otherwise, you can choose a cheaper option if you're not in a rush. iVisa has 3 choices for you to select the best one depending on your urgency:

  • Standard processing – your visa application is processed within 4 days, and the price is USD 160.00.

  • Rush processing – you will receive your visa within 48 hours, and the fee is USD 190.00.

  • Super rush processing – this is the fastest option. You will get your Oman e-visa in just 24 hours, but you will be charged USD 220.00.

Remember that these fees are just in case you apply for a Tourist e-Visa, but if you decide to apply for a GCC Resident visa the prices vary. In that case, you can check more about it here.

How long does it take to apply for an Oman e-Visa if I'm Malaysian?

Regardless of your nationality, you actually don't need that much time to apply for this e-Visa, it should take you no more than 20 minutes.

How to apply for an Oman e-visa?

The application process is more accessible than you think. You need to fill in an application, but you will be done with it in just 15 minutes, and in case you have questions or difficulties in understanding the form (which is not likely), you can call iVisa’s support service. They are available 24/7, and the service is free of charge.

The form is broken down into three steps.

  1. The first one requires you to fill in some general information about you and your trip. You must also select a processing time and a visa type. Both of them have an effect on your visa’s price.

  2. During the second step of the form you need to make the payment and take a quick look over your application and correct any errors or typos. You cannot make any corrections afterward.

  3. The last step consists of additional documents upload, but this step can be different. iVisa will notify you as to what you need to upload (other than the usual documents.) When you are done, hit the submit button and then wait. Your Oman e-visa will arrive via e-mail in PDF format.

How many times can I enter this country with my e-Visa?

You have Multiple Entry. That allows you to enter many times to this country while you don't exceed the expire date of your visa.

How far in advance should I apply for the Oman e-Visa?

A good thing in iVisa is that You can apply at any time. We will ensure the accuracy of your application to be served within the required time frame.

Can I enter to Oman by land with this e-Visa?

Yes, you're able to enter by land with your e-Visa.

How does this e-Visa look like?

Fill me in

Must I be outside Oman to apply for its e-Visa?

Yes, it's a mandatory requirement while applying.

What can I do if I commit any mistake in my application?

In that case, you're able to contact us but just if you haven't issued your application form yet. After issuing your form, we can't change any information.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Oman e-Visa?

Yes, completely. We have a strong and high rate on the Internet thanks to our professional service, so you can feel 100% sure when applying to your Oman e-Visa. You can trust us to protect you.

Where can I read more information?

There is more information you can find about this e-Visa on this link, and you can also chat with any of our staff members here.

As you can see, getting an Oman visa for Malaysian citizens is easy when you apply online. There is no bureaucracy for you to handle, and iVisa does most of the work. Start planning your trip peacefully and let us work with the hard part, while you only worry about your luggage.

Share this article on
Need Help?