Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Oman visa information

Information is indeed power, and if you are planning a trip to Oman, it can save you a lot of trouble. It is crucial that before you travel you gather as much Oman visa information as you can because you need to know whether or not you need a visa, what kind of visa you can get, and how to get you. Lucky for you, this article will teach you everything you need to know.

Alt Text

Checking your eligibility

Only 6 countries are Oman visa-exempt, which means that the rest of nationalities need to apply for a visa. The way they can accomplish that differs, however. Some nationalities, 67 to be more precise, are eligible for an Oman e-visa, while the rest need to apply for the document at an embassy. To know which one you are, you can use iVisa’s Visa Checker. Choose your country of origin from the drag-down menu and Oman as your destination, and the info will be displayed in just an instant. If you do qualify for an e-visa, you will be able to apply right there and then. If not, iVisa will give you directions to the nearest embassy. It is as simple as that.

How many types of visa can you get online?

The answer is there are three primary types of Oman visas you can get online. The first one is the most commonly applied for, the 30-day stay, single-entry e-visa. The second one allows you to stay in Oman just as long as the first one, but you are granted multiple entries. The last one is meant for people who have a GCC residence permit (Gulf Cooperation Council). The latter allows only a 28-day stay.

What are the requirements?

You cannot apply online if you do not know the requirements, can you? Even so, the list is not as long as you may expect, and the items on it are easy to achieve. Here is what you need to provide:

  • Passport – all applicants need to have a passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid and correct e-mail address.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • Valid visa or residence permit – some nationalities require a valid visa or a residence permit issued by the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia. Do your research to find out if you are one of them. Indians, for example, cannot apply directly if they do not meet this requirement.

The application form is not challenging to complete either. However, if you do require some assistance, iVisa provides support service 24/7. It is free, and you can learn anything you want to know. You can even find out more Oman visa information.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Oman Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment