Oman visa requirements for UAE residents

Oman visa requirements for UAE residents
iVisa | Updated on Feb 26, 2019

The visa requirements for Oman are not difficult to achieve, but it depends on where you apply from. All you need to do is apply online for an Oman e-visa and you will be ready for your trip!

Alt Text

If you are a UAE resident, one thing you do not have to worry about is the eligibility. All GCC residents qualify for an Oman e-visa, so you can apply online using iVisa. All you need is 15 minutes of your time, and you can get the document in as little as 12 hours.

Oman visa requirements for UAE residents

  1. Passport: It needs to be valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. IF your passport expires sooner than 6 months from the date of your arrival then your visa application will be denied.

  2. A Scan of your passport. Make sure it's clear and in good quality. Do not send blurry scans and always double check the document you attach.

  3. Digital photo of you: This is important and it could be the difference between a denied visa and an approved one. Your photo needs to be taken against a white background, and it cannot be older than 6 months. You are not allowed to have headwear unless your religion forbids you from having your head uncovered in public (a hijab, for example). Even so, your face must be discovered from your forehead to the chin.

REMEMBER: You cannot wear glasses, and you cannot smile in your picture.

  1. A Valid E-mail address: Because when you apply online the Oman e-visa will be sent to you via e-mail in PDF format.

  2. Valid means of payment. As for the payment, iVisa accepts multiple means of payment such as a credit or debit card, a Paypal account, WeChat, and Alipay.

NOTE: You will be asked to make the payment before you submit your application.

  1. Proof that you are a resident of the United Arab Emirates. For this point a residence permit should suffice. This is the only extra requirements that United Arab Emirates residents must achieve.

  2. The application form. You need to fill it in and submit it.

That's it! After we process your documents the only thing you have to do is APPLY FOR YOUR OMAN E-VISA NOW!!

Share this article on
Need Help?