Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Requirements for the citizens of Oman visa-free countries

According to Oman’s visa policy, there are only 6 countries whose citizens can enter the country without a visa. Five of them are from the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council), meaning Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, and Bahrain, and the other one is New Zeeland. The citizens of the 5 GCC countries can stay in Oman indefinitely, while the nationals of New Zealand can spend up to 3 months there. All they need to enter the country is a passport.

Alt Text

The visa-exemption rule also applies to the holders of diplomatic and official passport of Russia and South Korea, but they too can stay up to 90 days inside Oman. The rule also applies to a few other nationalities that have a valid visa or an entrance stamp of the Emirate of Dubai that is valid for at least another 21 days. A similar guideline exists for the visa holders for Qatar. If you study the visa policy, you will notice how complex it is, but there are a few Oman visa-free countries whose citizens can cross the border using only their passport.

Requirements for citizens who are not from Oman visa-free countries

If you read the Oman visa policy and notice that you do not qualify for any of the categories above, you are required to apply for an Oman visa. With a bit of luck, you are eligible for an Oman e-visa, which is the next best thing to a visa. The process is entirely online, you do not have to go anywhere, and you can employ the services of iVisa.

The requirements are pretty straightforward. You need to provide some information and some documents so that iVisa can get expedite your visa. Here is what you need :

  • Passport – all applicants need to have a passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman.

  • A passport scan – the information page is the most important

  • A digital photo of yourself – make sure that it is taken in the last 6 months.

  • E-mail address – when you apply with iVisa, you will receive the visa via e-mail, so make sure that you introduce a valid and correct e-mail address.

  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment such as credit/debit cards, PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat.

  • Valid visa or residence permit – some nationals require a valid visa or a residence permit issued by the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia.

You must also fill in an application form, but iVisa created a simple 3-step form that should not take more than 15 minutes to complete. In case you need help, you can refer to the company’s support service 24/7. Once you submit your application, the visa will arrive in PDF format via e-mail. Just print it out and take it with you before you leave for Oman.

There are not many Oman visa-free countries, but as long as you are eligible for an Oman e-visa, you do not lose much. The online application process is fast and simple, especially when you have a company like iVisa that does all the work for you.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Kyrgyzstan visa requirements
Dec 14, 2018 / Kyrgyzstan, Visa
Kyrgyzstan visa policy
Dec 14, 2018 / Kyrgyzstan, Visa
Kyrgyzstan visa for the citizens of India
Dec 14, 2018 / Kyrgyzstan, Visa
Kyrgyzstan visa for Pakistani citizens
Dec 14, 2018 / Kyrgyzstan, Visa
Kyrgyzstan visa cost
Dec 14, 2018 / Kyrgyzstan, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Oman Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment