WHAT ARE THE OMAN VISA REQUIREMENTS?

WHAT ARE THE OMAN VISA REQUIREMENTS?
iVisa | Updated on Dec 06, 2019

If you want to travel to Oman, you'll probably need a visa before anything else. Especially because only 6 countries are visa-exempt, so as you can see, chances are you need to apply for an Oman visa for sure.

However, you may be eligible for an Oman electronic visa, which would definitely make things easier for you. And as you might guess, you still need to meet some requirements, but there is nothing to worry about.

The Oman visa requirements are easy to get, and chances are you already have everything you need. iVisa can help you with the entire application process, and that's why we decided to give you the answer to some frequent questions about this eVisa.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the documents required to apply for an Oman visa?

  1. The first requirements you need to meet is the eligibility. You need to check whether or not you qualify for an electronic visa for which you can apply online or you need to go to an embassy and apply for a consular visa. You can use iVisa’s Visa Checker to do that. Just insert your nationality and select Oman as your destination. You will know in just a second.

  2. The second aspect you need to concern yourself with is your passport. All applicants need to have a valid passport that remains as such for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. Failure to comply may end up with you having your application denied. The Oman visa rules also ask you that you scan your passport when you apply online. You need to upload it during the application process.

  3. One other requirement you need to meet is the photograph. When you apply online with iVisa, you need to provide a digital photo of yourself. However, make sure that the picture fits the standards of a passport photo. It needs to be on a white background with your face straight to the camera. No hats (unless your religion requires you to) and no glasses. Also, the photo needs to be taken in the last 6 months.

In other words, we can simplify the requirements this way:

  • Supporting Document (if applicable)

  • Last Page of Passport (if applicable)

  • Applicant Photo

  • Birth Certificate of Minor (if applicable)

  • Passport Personal Details Scan

Use this list as a reference for the documents required, and remember to be very careful with all you need. One failure could mean a visa denied.

Are there any particular requirement?

Yes, there's actually another particular requirement that does not apply to everyone. The following nationalities need to have a valid visa or a residence permit issued by the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, or Australia:

Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Costa Risca, Cuba, El Salvador, Georgia, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.

Otherwise, they cannot apply for an Oman electronic visa, and they need to go to the nearest embassy. This type of visa is also known as a conditional visa.

What are the processing times and prices to get this visa?

It all depends on how fast you want your visa. Remember that the visa cost is USD 130.00, but that we only pay a small fee according to how fast you want it in order to give you the best service you deserve.

That's why you can choose one of these 3 options iVisa has to offer:

  • Standard - You can get yor eVisa in 4 Business Days for only USD 160.00. It's the most affordable yet comfortable option.
  • Rush - With this service you'll have your visa in 2 business days but paying USD 190.00.
  • Super Rush - This is the most expensive, but you'll have your visa as fast as possible. And by fast we mean 1 business day, that's why it costs USD 220.00.

How can I apply for an Oman visa?

This process is simpler than you think. You just have to apply online at iVisa. Once you complete your online form, which should not take more than 5-10 minutes, you just wait for your eVisa to arrive via email.

This application has only three steps:

  1. The first step will ask you to fill in your general information. You also have to select the processing time from the options mentioned above.
  2. The second step will ask you to check step one.
  3. The last step will ask you to make the payment.

Click here to start your online application. After you finish, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive. In case you need assistance to fill your application, iVisa has a fantastic support service that you can call anytime.

How many times can I enter Oman with an eVisa?

With your eVisa you have Multiple Entry.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Oman eVisa?

Yes, of course. We have a professional team that has been working with eVisas since 2013. And on the contrary to common belief(online information getting leaked), we ensure that your information is saved. You actually can check what thousands of customers say about us on this page.

As you can see, the Oman visa rules are nothing out of the ordinary. With due diligence, you can gather them in no time. Just make sure that you check all the Oman visa requirements before you apply. That way your online application process will go a lot more smoothly.

Share this article on
Need Help?