Featured on

Do I need a letter of invitation to apply for a Pakistan visa?

Do I need a letter of invitation to apply for a Pakistan visa?
iVisa | Updated on Oct 07, 2019

When you decide to apply for a Pakistan eVisa, one of the first things you need to take care of is making sure you meet the requirements. Fortunately, there is nothing out of the ordinary on the list and you should not have a hard time putting everything together. A letter of invitation is required when you apply for a Pakistan eVisa, but only if you decide that you wish to stay with family or friends when you arrive in Pakistan. The letter is to serve the purpose of proof of accommodation.

Fill me in

What other requirements are there for a Pakistan eVisa?

While the invitation letter is necessary for a Pakistan eVisa if you decide to stay with family and friends, there are other requirements that you have to meet. Below, you will find all of them.

First of all, you cannot apply for a Pakistan eVisa unless you are a passport holder. All applicants must have a valid passport. Moreover, the document needs to remain valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Pakistan. That being said, make sure to take a look at its expiry date before you start the online application process. At the same time, you must scan the passport’s information page because you will be required to upload it during the process.

Moving on, a digital photo of yourself is also necessary. For this, keep in mind that the picture must be taken in the last three months. It must include the most unambiguous representation of your current facial features.

You must also be able to present a travel itinerary. It is essential that you put in the major cities you are going to visit. It is okay if you take detours.

A return flight ticket is yet another requirement for a Pakistan eVisa. It stands as proof that you will not stay for longer than the visa allows.

In the list of requirements for a Pakistan eVisa, there is one that applies only to a particular category of people. We are talking about proof of legal residence. This document must be provided by applicants who plan on applying from a different country other than the one of origin. Let’s say that you are a Brazilian citizen who has legal residence in the United States. In this case, you must prove that your legal residence is in the US.

A valid e-mail address is something that you need as well. After all, once you apply for a Pakistan eVisa online, the document arrives via e-mail in PDF format. You must print the document before departure. For some peace of mind, we recommend that you print multiple copies so that you have a spare just in case you lose one.

Another requirement is a valid method of payment. iVisa is pretty flexible when it comes to this. You are at liberty to use a credit or a debit card, but iVisa also takes PayPal, Alipay, as well as WeChat.

Lastly, you must fill in an application form, but you should not struggle with it. It is a simple task that takes maybe 20 minutes of your time. Plus, if you need assistance, iVisa’s customer support service is available 24/7 and entirely free of charge.

As you can see, the requirements for a Pakistan eVisa are nothing out of the ordinary. You need a letter of invitation to get a Pakistan visa, but only in the mentioned conditions. Most of the documents and information you must put together for the online application process are easy to acquire and you may already have some of them at your disposal.

Share this article on
Need Help?