Featured on

Pakistan eVisa - list of requirements

Pakistan eVisa - list of requirements
iVisa | Updated on Oct 07, 2019

As you may already know, Pakistan has joined the countries that release electronic visas. According to Pakistan’s visa policy, there are 175 states whose citizens are now able to apply for a Pakistan eVisa online. The application process is done entirely online, it is less time-consuming than a visit to the embassy, and you can have your travel document in just a couple of days with minimal effort. However, while the process itself is a piece of cake, you need to make sure that you meet the requirements. The necessary documents and information are generally easy to acquire, and chances are that you already have some of them. Below, you will find a list of requirements that you need to put together for the online application process for your Pakistan eVisa.

Fill me in

The first thing you need to make sure you have in order is your passport. However, it is not enough for you to have a valid passport, it also needs to maintain its valid status for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Pakistan. So, before you start the process of getting a Pakistan eVisa online, you must take a look at your passport’s expiry date and confirm the above. At the same time, you are required to scan your passport’s information page. You will be asked to upload it during the online application process.

The second requirement on the list is your proof of accommodation in Pakistan. This can go one of two ways. One, you stay at a hotel in Pakistan, which means that you must have at hand a hotel booking confirmation. That is easy to obtain. Usually, the hotel sends you an email as a result of your reservation. And two, you choose to stay with family or friends, in which case you must have them write an invitation letter. That proves you have a place to stay while in Pakistan.

Third on the list of requirements for the Pakistan eVisa is a digital photo of yourself. However, keep in mind that the picture cannot be older than 3 months. The point of all this is for the photo to display the best possible representation of your current facial features.

A travel itinerary is also necessary. You do not have to put down every single place you plan on visiting, but you should include the most important cities you want to go to or at least the first ones you visit. After all, people can take detours from their original destinations. A return flight ticket is also a must as you need to have some proof that you will not overstay your welcome. The ticket will prove that your stay will not exceed the period granted by your Pakistan eVisa.

There is one requirement on the list that does not apply to everyone. We are referring to proof of legal residence. You must provide this document only if you plan to apply for a Pakistan eVisa from a country other than the one of origin. For example, if you are an Argentinian citizen who has legal residence in the United States, and you want to apply for a Pakistan eVisa from the US, you must have at hand the document that proves your legal residency in the States.

To apply for a Pakistan eVisa, you also need a valid e-mail address. As a result of an online application process, your document arrives via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it out before departure, preferably in multiple copies so that you have a spare just in case you lose it.

A means of payment is also required. iVisa accepts multiple payment methods so that you can use the one that is most convenient for you. You can pay using a credit or a debit card, but iVisa takes PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat as well.

Last but not least, you are required to fill in an online application form. The 2-step form is easy to go through and if you need any help, iVisa’s customer support is at your disposal 24/7 and free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?