Palau Visa Information

Nationality:
Travelling to:
Visa Types:  

Visa Requirements


Palau is a group of Islands in Oceania, Micronesia to be more precise. It is just southeast of the Philippines, and the islands are among the most gorgeous you will ever see. The most popular attraction in Palau is scuba-diving. If you go to Blue Corner, you will be able to see sharks, as well as other marine creatures. It is not located far from most resorts, and you cannot miss the opportunity. The Long Island Park is ideal for snorkeling if you are not up for swimming with the sharks. Another famous location in Palau used to be the Jellyfish Lake, but it is now closed. It used to contain countless jellyfish that evolved away their stingers due to the lack of predators. Before taking a trip to Palau, you must check and see whether you need a visa or not. However, you should know that only the citizens of Myanmar and Bangladesh must obtain a visa before departure. All the other nationalities in the world are either exempt from getting a visa and can stay in Palau for up to 90 days, or they are eligible for a Palau visa on arrival, which grants a 30-day stay. The visa on arrival can be extended twice for a fee once you arrive in Palau. If you want to find out which visa you are eligible for, you can take a look at the visa policy of Palau yourself. However, we make another suggestion, and that is to use iVisa’s Visa Checker. The information you need is just a few clicks away. Click on the Visa Checker button located in the top-right corner, select your country of origin in the menu on the left, and choose Palau in the menu on the right. The result will display whether or not you need a visa, and if you do, you will get some useful information. iVisa does not process Palau visa applications since electronic visas are not available. We would, however, like to help in any way that we are able. As a result, we put our support service at your disposal. The service is available 24/7, and it is free of charge. Before going to Palau, you should know that you must meet some requirements. Some of them apply only to nationalities that are eligible for a visa on arrival, while the one related to the passport applies to everyone. In consequence, all travelers who go to Palau are required to have a valid passport that does not expire for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Palau. At the same time, you will need a return or onward flight ticket. Travelers who are eligible for a visa on arrival must also have proof of sufficient funds for their entire trip, which is $220 per week per person. Regrettably, the information above is about everything we can do for you at the moment, but we hope that you find it useful. For more information, feel free to contact us anytime.