Papua New Guinea Passport Visa Types

Papua New Guinea Passport Visa Types
iVisa | Updated on Nov 27, 2019

Instead of applying for your Papua New Guinea (PNG) visa at your embassy or consulate, you can get an e-Visa online that works exactly like a paper visa. The PNG e-Visa is usually valid for 180 days, depending on your country of origin.

Papauanewguinea

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Papua New Guinea e-Visa

This article uses the United States as an example. If the U.S. is not your country of citizenship, please use our Visa Checker Tool to find out the specific requirements for your country.

What do I need to apply for a Papua New Guinea e-Visa?

You need to have a visa that is valid for at least 6 months and details about your accommodation such as your hotel address or the address of a friend or family member with whom you are staying.

When entering and leaving Papua New Guinea, you must have at least two passport stamp pages. Make sure you have a paper copy of your visa for your visit.

The Papua New Guinea e-Visa is valid for tourism purposes only. It cannot be used for studying abroad or to do business.

How long does it take to process a Papua New Guinea e-Visa?

We know that your visa may need to be processed quickly That’s why we offer three processing times for Papua New Guinea e-Visas:

  • Standard Processing: 5 Business Days
  • Rush Processing: 3 days
  • Super Rush Processing: 24 hours

How much does a Papua New Guinea e-Visa cost?

The cost of your visa to Papua New Guinea will depend on your chosen processing speed.

  • Standard Processing of your visa will cost USD 85.00.
  • Rush Processing of your visa will cost USD 115.00.
  • Super Rush Processing of your visa will cost USD 150.00.

How many times can I enter Papua New Guinea with the e-Visa?

Entry types include single, double, or multiple. Single entry means you can enter a country once. Double entry means you can enter a country twice. Multiple entries means that, within the time frame of your visa, you can enter a country as many times as you like.

Your Papua New Guinea e-Visa allows visitors Single Entry into the country. Be sure to plan accordingly.

When does the e-Visa for Papua New Guinea expire?

The Papua New Guinea e-Visa will expire in 180 days after issued.

How long can I stay in Papua New Guinea with an e-Visa?

You can visit Papua New Guinea for as long as 30 days Per Entry with a tourist e-Visa.

Papua New Guinea Visa Online

Securely apply online for your visa to Papua New Guinea. Use the e-Visa program thousands of satisfied travelers have depended on to get where they need to go.

You can easily complete your application from anywhere via your computer or smartphone.

Have a great time in Papua New Guinea!

Share this article on
Need Help?