Papua New Guinea Visa Requirements

Papua New Guinea Visa Requirements
iVisa | Updated on Nov 27, 2019

Instead of going to the embassy or consulate to apply for your Papua New Guinea (PNG) visa, you can now apply for an e-Visa online, which works just like a paper visa. The PNG e-Visa is valid for up to 180 days, depending on your country of origin. Make sure to have your passport and accommodation details ready to apply for your Papua New Guinea visa online.

Papauanewguinea

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Papua New Guinea e-Visa

This article uses citizens from the United States as an example. Please use our Visa Checker Tool to find out the specific requirements for your country.

What do I need to apply for a Papua New Guinea e-Visa?

You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months and details on your accommodations, such as the address of the hotel you are staying at or the physical address of friends or family you are staying with.

You will need to have at least two passport stamp pages available for when you enter and exit Papua New Guinea. Make sure to keep a paper copy of your visa on hand while you travel.

The Papua New Guinea e-Visa is valid for tourism purposes only. It cannot be used for studying abroad or conducting business.

How long does it take to process a Papua New Guinea e-Visa?

We recognize that you might need to process your visa quickly. That’s why we offer three processing times for your Papua New Guinea e-Visa:

  • Standard Processing: 5 Business Days
  • Rush Processing: 3 days
  • Super Rush Processing: 24 hours

How much does a Papua New Guinea e-Visa cost?

The cost of your visa to Papua New Guinea will depend on your chosen processing speed.

  • Standard Processing of your visa will cost USD 85.00.
  • Rush Processing of your visa will cost USD 115.00.
  • Super Rush Processing of your visa will cost USD 150.00.

How many times can I enter Papua New Guinea with the e-Visa?

Entry types include single, double, or multiple. Single entry allows you only one entry into the country. Double allows you to enter the country twice. Multiple allows you unlimited entries into the country within the validity period of the visa.

The Papua New Guinea e-Visa allows visitors Single Entry into the country. Be sure to plan accordingly.

When does the e-Visa for Papua New Guinea expire?

The Papua New Guinea e-Visa will expire in 180 days after issued.

How long can I stay in Papua New Guinea with an e-Visa?

You can visit Papua New Guinea for as long as 30 days Per Entry with a tourist e-Visa.

Papua New Guinea Visa Online

Apply for your Papua New Guinea visa online and use the e-Visa program already used by thousands of happy travelers.

We hope you have an amazing time in Papua New Guinea!

Share this article on
Need Help?