Russia visa for Australian citizens

Russia visa for Australian citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 08, 2019

Are you planning to travel to Russia anytime soon? Then chances are that you need to obtain a visa in advance. Unfortunately, a Russia visa can be obtained only at an embassy. However, one of the documents you need when you go there is a Russia Invitation Letter, and that is what iVisa can help you acquire. To learn more about the Russia Invitation Letter, we recommend that you take a couple of minutes and read the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions you can find below.

Alt Text

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

As an Australian citizen, can I apply for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter online?

Yes, the citizens of Australia can apply online for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter.

What requirements must I meet to obtain a Russia Tourist invitation letter?

As you will see, the requirements for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter are not challenging to meet. You may already have some of the items on the list. Here is what you need:

  • Valid passport – it has to remain valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Accommodation information – a hotel booking confirmation, an Airbnb reservation, etc.
  • Established travel dates
  • E-mail address – you receive your Russia Tourist invitation letter via e-mail in PDF format
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit/debit card, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat

For how many entries can I use the Russia Tourist Invitation letter?

It depends on which type of document you apply for. You can choose the Single Entry Russia tourist invitation letter or the Double Entry letter.

What is the validity period of a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter?

Both types of Russia Tourist Invitation Letter have a validity period of 30 days after arrival.

How long must I wait for my Russia Tourist Invitation Letter to arrive?

Applying online for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter means that you get a chance to choose the processing time of your application. Therefore, when you request a Single Entry letter, you can opt for one of the following:

  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 12 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes On the other hand, if you apply for a Double Entry Russia Invitation letter, your options are as follows:
  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 6 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes

How much does a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter cost?

The cost of a Russia Tourist Invitation letter is not fixed. It varies depending on the processing time you pick for your application, as well as on the visa type you want to apply for. When it comes to processing, the prices are as follows:

  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00 Remember that the fees you see above are for a Single Entry Russia Tourist Invitation letter. When you apply for a Double Entry invitation letter, the costs are a bit different:
  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00

    I am going to Russia on business. What type of invitation do I need?

    You need a Russia Business Invitation Letter, but as an Australian citizen, you can apply online for this one as well.

What do I need to apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

All you need to apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter is the following:

  • Passport – valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Details about your accommodation in Russia
  • Arrival and departure dates
  • Number of entries you need for your trip
  • E-mail address
  • Means of payment

What are the processing time and fees for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

iVisa gives you three processing time options, and the one you opt for determines the cost of your invitation letter. Your choices are:

  • Standard – you receive your travel document within 5 business days, and you must pay USD 0.00
  • Rush – your Russia Business Invitation Letter is ready within 3 business days, and you are charged USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – it lasts only 24 hours for your application to be processed, and you spend USD 0.00

What are the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries of a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

The Russia Business Invitation Letter is valid for 3 years after arrival. You can then apply for a Multiple Entry business visa, and your stay in Russia cannot go beyond 180 days Per Entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?