Featured on

Russia visa for Egyptian citizens

Russia visa for Egyptian citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 08, 2019

Planning a trip to Russia is no easy task. You need to take care of so many things before departure, and one of them may be a visa. Unless you are exempt, you must pay a visit to the nearest Russian embassy and apply for a visa. Unfortunately, iVisa cannot provide assistance with the visa application process. What we can do for you, however, is help you obtain the Russia Invitation letter you need at the consulate. To learn more about the invitation letter, you should take a few minutes and read the info below.

Alt Text

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

As an Egyptian citizen, can I apply for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter online?

Yes, the citizens of Egypt can apply for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter online.

What requirements must I meet to obtain a Russia Tourist invitation letter?

The first thing you have to do before accessing the application page is to make sure that you have at hand everything necessary for a successful application process. Here is what you will need:

  • Valid passport – it has to remain valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Accommodation information – a hotel booking confirmation, an Airbnb reservation, etc.
  • Established travel dates
  • E-mail address – you receive your Russia Tourist invitation letter via e-mail in PDF format
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit/debit card, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat

For how many entries can I use the Russia Tourist Invitation letter?

For as many as you choose. iVisa allows you to make a choice between a Single Entry Russia tourist invitation letter and a Double Entry letter.

What is the validity period of a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter?

Both types of Russia Tourist Invitation Letter have a validity period of 30 days after arrival.

How long must I wait for my Russia Tourist Invitation Letter to arrive?

One of the best things about applying for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter with iVisa is that you are given a chance to pick the timeframe in which your application is processed. As a result, when you opt for a Single Entry letter, your options are:

  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 12 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes And when you request a Double Entry Russia Invitation letter, you can opt for one of the following:
  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 6 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes

How much does a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter cost?

You should know that the cost of a Russia Tourist Invitation letter is not fixed. It is determined by the processing time you choose for your application, as well as by the visa type you need. As for processing, here is a list of prices:

  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00 Now, remember that the prices above cover a Single Entry Russia Tourist Invitation letter. If you need a Double Entry invitation letter, the prices are as follows:
  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00

I am going to Russia on business. What type of invitation do I need?

You must obtain a Russia Business Invitation Letter, but Egyptian citizens can get that online as well.

What do I need to apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

When you go through the process of getting a Russia Business Invitation Letter, you need to be able to provide the following:

  • Passport – valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Details about your accommodation in Russia
  • Arrival and departure dates
  • Number of entries you need for your trip
  • E-mail address
  • Means of payment

    What are the processing time and fees for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

Once again, iVisa gives you three processing time options so that you can choose the one that is most convenient for you. Naturally, the faster you want your invitation letter to arrive, the more you are charged:

  • Standard – you receive your travel document within 5 days, and you must pay USD 0.00
  • Rush – your Russia Business Invitation Letter is ready within 72 hours, and you are charged USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – it lasts only 24 hours for your application to be processed, and you spend USD 0.00

What are the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries of a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

The Russia Business Invitation Letter has a validity of 3 years after arrival. It helps you acquire a Multiple Entry business visa, and you can stay in Russia for no more than 180 days Per Entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?