Russia visa for Filipino citizens

Russia visa for Filipino citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 08, 2019

Whenever you plan a trip to a new foreign country, you have to do some research on its visa policy to inquire about the entry requirements. Russia is no exception. Most people need to apply for a visa in advance. While the visa itself is not available online in most cases, what you can acquire online is the Russia Invitation Letter you need to when you go to the Russian embassy. To find out more details about the Russia Invitation Letter, we suggest that you read the info we provided for you below.

Alt Text

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

As a Filipino citizen, can I apply for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter online?

Yes, the citizens of the Philippines can apply online for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter.

What requirements must I meet to obtain a Russia Tourist invitation letter?

Before you start the online application process, you have to make sure that you have everything that is required for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter. However, that should not be a challenge. All you need is the following:

  • Valid passport – it has to remain valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Accommodation information – a hotel booking confirmation, an Airbnb reservation, etc.
  • Established travel dates
  • E-mail address – you receive your Russia Tourist invitation letter via e-mail in PDF format
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit/debit card, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat

For how many entries can I use the Russia Tourist Invitation letter?

For as many as you apply for. You get to choose between a Single Entry Russia tourist invitation letter and a Double Entry letter.

What is the validity period of a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter?

Both types of Russia Tourist Invitation Letter have a validity period of 30 days after arrival.

How long must I wait for my Russia Tourist Invitation Letter to arrive?

When you apply online for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter using the services provided by iVisa, you are given the opportunity to pick the processing time of your application so that you can choose the one that serves you best. When you need a Single Entry invitation letter, your options are:

  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 12 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes Nevertheless, when you request a Double Entry Russia Invitation letter, you can opt for one of the following:
  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 6 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes

How much does a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter cost?

A Russia Tourist Invitation letter is not expensive, and the amount you spend depends on the processing time you select for your application and the visa type you need. Regarding the processing, here is a list of prices:

  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00 What you need to keep in mind is that the prices above apply to a Single Entry Russia Tourist Invitation letter. In case you need a Double Entry invitation letter, you will be charged a little bit more:
  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00

I am going to Russia on business. What type of invitation do I need?

You need a Russia Business Invitation Letter, but as a Filipino national, you can apply online for that as well.

What do I need to apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

To obtain a Russia Business Invitation Letter, you need to put together the following documents and information:

  • Passport – valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Details about your accommodation in Russia
  • Arrival and departure dates
  • Number of entries you need for your trip
  • E-mail address
  • Means of payment

What are the processing time and fees for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

Once again, iVisa gives you three processing time options for your application, and the cost of your invitation letter depends on what choice you make. Therefore:

  • Standard – you receive your travel document within 5 business days, and you must pay USD 0.00
  • Rush – your Russia Business Invitation Letter is ready within 3 business days, and you are charged USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – it lasts only 24 hours for your application to be processed, and you spend USD 0.00

What are the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries of a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

The Russia Business Invitation Letter is valid for 3 years after arrival. It grants Multiple Entry, and you can stay in Russia for up to 180 days Per Entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?