Back to Article List
| Updated on Nov 2, 2018

Russia visa for French

It is not allowed to acquire an electronic visa for Russia at the moment. Still, iVisa can help French with the process if the destination far-east Russia (the rule applies only to that region). Although an electronic visa is not accessible presently, the company can assist you with the invitation letter. In order for you to get a consular visa, you need an invitation letter for both tourism and business purposes. iVisa can help French get that letter as quickly as two hours. Just simply follow a few simple steps.

Alt Text

What do you need to provide?

iVisa will assist French acquiring the invitation letter and the whole process that comes along with it. Simply submit the needed documents so that iVisa can begin the process. Here is a list of what you need:

  • Valid passport – chances are that you already posses one. Just make sure that you take a look at its expiry date. Additionally, the passport needs to be valid for at least another six months from your date of arrival in Russia. If it is is not, your application will be denied.

  • Valid e-mail address – after processing, iVisa will send you the invitation letter via e-mail. It is extremely important to provide a valid e-mail address. Make sure that the spelling is correct. Otherwise, your visa may end up to someone else or nowhere at all.

  • Proof of accommodation – you can produce such evidence by uploading a hotel booking, Airbnb confirmation, or you can upload a letter from a host in Russia.

  • Arrival and departure date

  • Number of entries you wish to make

  • Proof of finance – this is not always required, but a bank statement should suffice.

  • Business card – this applies to people who want to travel to Russia on a business visa.

  • Accepted payment – the payment to iVisa is made before submitting your application. As methods of payment, iVisa accepts PayPal in addition to credit/debit cards payment.

How French can apply?

You can start filling in the online form once you have collected all the documents. It consists of three steps that French needs to complete. Conveniently, iVisa has a customer support that is ready to take your call 24/7 in case you need any assistance

To start off, French needs to provide some general information. Then select the type of your invitation letter (single-entry or double-entry tourist, business) and the processing time. Those factors will help determine the cost of your visa so take note of that.

The next step will ask French to review the information provided and make the payment. The revision is really more crucial than people thought about it. It is impossible to do corrections after the application is processed.

The last step will ask you to upload additional documents. The number and type of the document will be case to case basis. Once all steps have been completed, simply hit submit and wait for the invitation letter.

Processing time and fees

As mentioned previously, the visa cost depends on the type of the letter you want and processing time. Fortunately, iVisa comes with three processing time for French:

  • Standard – your application will be processed within one business day when you select this option and it will cost you only $25.

  • Rush – the timeframe is reduced to 6 hours this time, and you will be charged $50 for your letter.

  • Super Rush – if you are in urgent situation, you can select this option for $75. Your application processed within just 2 hours.

The fees mentioned previously to a single-entry tourist visa. For a double-entry visa, the processing time remains the same, but the price increases to $10 for each processing time. The business invitation letter processing time changes to 3, 2, and 1 business day. As for the fee, you will be charged $75, $100, and $125 respectively.

French will need to go to the Russian embassy for an interview once the invitation letter arrives,. Do not forget to print letter you receive from iVisa in color. French may need to have some additional documents as well so it is best if you call the embassy to get that information. The requirements may differ on a case-by-case basis, so it is better to know directly from the source.

More Articles

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Mumbai?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Jakarta?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Where can I get a New Zealand visa in Bangkok?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
What are my New Zealand visa options?
Nov 2, 2018 / New-zealand, Visa
Visa Types
Tags
Russia Visa
0 Comments
Add Comment