Russia visa for Lebanese citizens

Russia visa for Lebanese citizens
iVisa | Updated on Aug 08, 2019

Are you traveling to Russia anytime soon? Have you checked if you need a visa in advance? If the answers are positive, then you have to go to the nearest Russian embassy and apply for a consular visa. Unfortunately, iVisa cannot do much for you in that department. What we can do for you, though, is help you get a Russia Invitation Letter. It is one of the required documents you need at the embassy. To learn more about the Russia invitation letter, we recommend that you read the answers to some of the most commonly asked questions you can find below.

Alt Text

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

As a Lebanese citizen, can I apply for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter online?

Yes, the nationals of Lebanon can apply online for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter.

What requirements must I meet to obtain a Russia Tourist invitation letter?

The list of requirements for a Russia Tourist Invitation letter is not very long, and chances are that you already have some of the items on it. If not all. Here is what you must have at hand:

  • Valid passport – it has to remain valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Accommodation information – a hotel booking confirmation, an Airbnb reservation, etc.
  • Established travel dates
  • E-mail address – you receive your Russia Tourist invitation letter via e-mail in PDF format
  • Means of payment – you can use a credit/debit card, Paypal, Alipay, or WeChat

For how many entries can I use the Russia Tourist Invitation letter?

You are given two options. You can either go for the Single Entry Russia tourist invitation letter or the Double Entry letter.

What is the validity period of a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter?

Both types of Russia Tourist Invitation Letter have a validity period of 30 days after arrival.

How long must I wait for my Russia Tourist Invitation Letter to arrive?

It depends on which processing time you choose for your application. iVisa gives you three options so that you can get the Russia Tourist Invitation letter at your earliest convenience. However, it differs according to the visa type. So, if you apply for a Single Entry letter, your options are:

  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 12 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes And if you want a Double Entry Russia Invitation letter, you can opt for one of the following:
  • Standard – 24 hours
  • Rush – 6 hours
  • Super Rush – 30 minutes

How much does a Russia Tourist Invitation Letter cost?

Not much. Plus, the cost is established by the processing time of your application and the visa type you require. As for processing, the prices are as follows:

  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00 Nonetheless, you should know that the fees above cover a Single Entry Russia Tourist Invitation letter. If you need a Double Entry letter, then you will be charged a bit differently:
  • Standard – USD 0.00
  • Rush – USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – USD 0.00

I am going to Russia on business. What type of invitation do I need?

You must obtain a Russia Business Invitation Letter. Fortunately, Lebanese citizens can acquire it online as well.

What do I need to apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

When you apply for a Russia Business Invitation Letter, you must put together the following:

  • Passport – valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Russia
  • Details about your accommodation in Russia
  • Arrival and departure dates
  • Number of entries you need for your trip
  • E-mail address
  • Means of payment

What are the processing time and fees for a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

iVisa gives you three processing time options this time around too, and the one you choose will determine how much you will pay. Here are your choices:

  • Standard – you receive your travel document within 5 business days, and you must pay USD 0.00
  • Rush – your Russia Business Invitation Letter is ready within 3 business days, and you are charged USD 0.00
  • Super Rush – it lasts only 24 hours for your application to be processed, and you spend USD 0.00

What are the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries of a Russia Business Invitation Letter?

The Russia Business Invitation Letter is valid for 3 years after arrival. It will help you get a Multiple Entry business visa, which allows you to stay in Russia for up to 180 days Per Entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?