RUSSIA VISA FOR OMANI

RUSSIA VISA FOR OMANI
iVisa | Updated on Nov 12, 2019

Even when Omani citizens aren't allowed to get an electronic visa to enter Russia, iVisa can assist you with the invitation letter as long as the destination is far-east Russia. If you want to get a consular visa, you need an invitation letter for both tourism and business purposes. With iVisa’s help, Omani can get that letter as soon as possible by just simply following some steps.

In this post, we will show you what are the steps you have to follow to properly get this letter.

Alt Text

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

I'm a citizen from Oman, do I need a visa to enter Russia?

Yes, Oman is one of the many countries that requires a visa to enter Russia. In iVisa we aren'tcan't provide an e-Visa to all Russia, but we can help you with visas to certain regions of this country as well as the invitation letter.

How many types of Russian visas are there for Omani Citizens?

With iVisa and your Omani passport, you can apply for these 4 types of Russian visas:

  • Tourist Invitation Letter (which is important to get a consular visa)
  • Kaliningrad e-Visa
  • Far East (Vladivostok) e-Visa
  • Saint Petersburg e-Visa

What is a Russian Invitation Letter for Omani?

The Russian Invitation Letter is an special document made to confirm that you're invited to Russia by an Authorized travel company or a hotel accredited by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.

This letter is divided only into two parts: the first one has a voucher and the second consists in receiving the confirmation of the Admission of a Foreign Turist. Don't forget that with this document you can get your Russian Consular visa.

How long is the Russian Invitation letter valid for Omani Citizens?

If you're a citizen from Oman, this document is valid only for 30 days after arrival.

What do I have to provide to get this letter?

iVisa can assist Omani citizens to easily get an invitation letter and get through the whole application process. You just have to do your part by simply submitting the required documents. iVisa can start the process one you have all the things mentioned below:

  • Valid passport – You probably already have one. In that case, just make sure that it has a valid expire date. The passport needs to be valid for at least another six months from your date of arrival in Russia. If it is is not, your application could be denied.

  • Valid e-mail address – While finishing the process, iVisa will send you all the information related to the invitation letter via e-mail. That's why it is extremely important to provide a proper e-mail address. Make sure that the spelling is correct. Otherwise, your visa may end up to someone else or nowhere at all.

  • Proof of accommodation – you can provide this evidence by uploading a hotel booking, Airbnb confirmation, or you can upload a letter from a host in Russia.

  • Arrival and departure date

  • Number of entries you wish to make

  • Proof of finance – this is not always a must, but a bank statement should be enough.

  • Business card – this applies to people who want to travel to Russia on a business visa.

  • Mode of payment – you need to pay the service fee before submitting your application. For convenience, iVisa accepts PayPal in addition to credit/debit cards payment.

How Omani can apply for this Invitation letter?

Once all the documents were collected, start completing the online form which only consists of three steps. Also, iVisa’s customer service is ready to take your call anytime if ever you will need help.

  1. First thing to do for Omani is simply to provide some general information. Also it is important to select the type of invitation letter (single-entry or double-entry tourist or business) and the processing time. Those factors will help determine the cost of your visa so be keen on that.

  2. The next step will ask Omani citizens to review the information provided before and proceed with the payment. The revision is really more crucial than people think since it is impossible to do corrections after the application is processed.

  3. The last step will ask you to upload some additional documents. The number and type of the document will be something basic and important. Once all steps have been completed, simply hit submit and wait for the invitation letter.

What are the Processing time and fees for this Invitation letter?

As mentioned before, the visa cost will depend on the type of letter you want and also the processing time. But luckily for you, iVisa comes with three processing times made according to your needs:

  • Standard – your application will be processed within 24 hours when you select this option and it will cost you only USD 75.00.

  • Rush – the timeframe is less this time, being just 12 hours, and you will be charged USD 100.00 for your letter.

  • Super Rush – if you need your letter with urgency, you can select this option for USD 125.00. Your application is ready within just 30 minutes.

The fees mentioned previously are able to a single-entry tourist visa. For a double-entry visa, the processing time is still the same, but the price increases to $10 for each processing time. Remember that the processing times can also vary according to the type of visa you want, so in that case, you can check more about that information in this link.

What should I do after I receive my Invitation Letter?

Omani will need to go to the Russian embassy for an interview once the invitation letter arrives. Do not forget to print this letter in color, and not in black and white. It’s a case to case basis but some additional documents might be needed so it is best if you call the embassy to get that information.

Does this Invitation letter confirms that a Russian Consular Visa will be accepted?

The Invitation letter is a document that gives you the permission to apply for the actual Russian consular visa. Whether you are approved for the visa will be at the discretion of the Russian government and not iVisa.

What other things should I know about the tourist invitation letter?

There are a few things to consider about this Invitation letter, which includes:

  • The Russian Tourist invitation letter will be in Russian
  • Typical Details in this letter are: name of accommodations and its address, your full name, etc.

How does the Russian Invitation letter look like?

Fill me in

I'm still having some unresolved questions about this letter, where can I read more information?

Do you still need to know more information about traveling to Russia? Then you can simply talk to one of our customer service workers, or you can read other interesting FAQs and useful tips about Russian visas here .

Now you can finally start your application process and just worry about the other steps to get your Russian visa. Don't forget that you still need to go to the Embassy, but it's much easier to apply for the consular visa with this document and not running everywhere tyring to find it out.

Share this article on
Need Help?