Featured on

Get your Russian Visa Invitation Letter Now

iVisa.com provides expedited processing and guidance for any visa application since 2013. We are not affiliated with any Government Department.

A visa is required. For this, iVisa can assist you by providing an invitation letter that must be presented at the embassy

Visa Type Visa Cost Service Fee Number of Entries Processing Time
Kaliningrad e-Visa
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now
Tourist Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 30 - 40
Number of Entries Single / Double
Processing Time 30 minutes
Apply Now
Business Invitation Letter
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 80 - 105
Number of Entries Multiple
Processing Time 24 hours
Apply Now
Far East (Vladivostok) eVisa
Visa Cost USD 0.00
Service Fee USD 25.00
Number of Entries Single
Processing Time 5 days
Apply Now

How to Apply: Tourist Invitation Letter

Fill out online application
Fill out online application

Complete our easy online application pay with credit card or PayPal

Receive document via email
Receive document via email

No need to deal with the embassy. We do it for you so you don't lose valuable time

Enter destination
Enter destination

Present your Passport and the Document we provide upon entry to destination country

Apply Now

Learn More: Tourist Invitation Letter

The Russian Invitation Letter is a requirement for you to obtain the Russian Tourist or Business Visa. The document is in A4 format and indicates that you are invited to Russia by an accredited Russian travel company or a hotel. iVisa provides Russian tourist and business invitation letters depending on the purpose of your trip and whether you are applying for a Russian Tourist or Business (Commercial) Visa. There are 2 different tourist invitation letters – the only difference is whether you need a single or double entry into Russia.

Applying for the Russian Invitation Letter is easy and fast with iVisa. The process is 100% online. You can print the invitation letter and use it as one of the documents required for your Russian visa.

Use our Visa Calculator Tool

Calculate Visa Cost Before Applying

Testimonials

Our customers have great stories about us

Frequently Asked Questions

It is a document which indicates that you are invited to Russia by a Russian travel company or a hotel that is accredited by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. This document consists of two parts: A Voucher and a Confirmation of the Admission of a Foreign Tourist. In order for you to apply for a Russian Tourist Visa, you will need to present an Invitation Letter with your visa application.

We require the following to submit your application:

  • Valid passport (at least 6 months after arrival in Russia)
  • Credit/debit card or Paypal account
  • Valid email address
  • Arrival and departure date
  • Accommodation information
  • Specify which cities you will visit during your stay in Russia
  • Number of entries required for your trip
  • Proof of financial status (if Required)

The cost is USD 20.00 for single entry, and USD 30.00 for double entry (standard processing). For rush and super rush processing, the cost is USD 45.00 and USD 55.00 respectively for single entry, and USD 20.00 and USD 30.00 for double entry respectively.

It depends on the processing time you choose. We offer three options:

  1. Standard Processing Time: 24 hours
  2. Rush Processing: 6 hours
  3. Super Rush Processing: 30 minutes

After you receive your invitation letter via email, you can apply for the Russian visa at one of their embassies. You need to follow these steps:

  1. Print your invitation in color.
  2. Submit the letter as well as all the other required documents for your visa application at the embassy. These typically include: a color visa/passport-sized photo, health insurance, proof of finance, returns flights etc. (iVisa suggest that you consult directly with the embassy nearest to you for a full list of required documents).
  3. After your visa interview at the Russian embassy, they will issue you your visa, if approved.

A hotel booking is not required for at the time of application. However, the Russian Consulate may ask you to provide a copy of the booking confirmation if you have indicated the hotel as your Russian accommodation in the application form to obtain a visa for Russia.

What you have received from us is exactly what is required by the Russian embassy for the tourist visa. The document you receive from us consists of two parts: the Invitation Letter and the Confirmation Letter.

The Tourist Invitation Letter is a document that must be submitted along with your visa application. It is not an actual visa, but rather a document that the Russian government requires when applying for an actual visa.

No, you cannot. The Tourist Invitation Letter allows you to apply for the actual Russian visa.

No, it is merely a document that allows you to apply for the actual visa. Whether you are approved for the visa will be at the discretion of the Russian government.

iVisa can process your tourist invitation. Simply submit your request online using our Russian Invitation Request Form. Once you submit your request, you will immediately receive a confirmation email. iVisa will then send you an official invitation or telex confirmation by email within a few days.

A visa support letter is another name for the invitation, which is required for applying for a visa to Russia. An invitation can be acquired by an individual or by an organization, as long as they are in Russia. You can also use our company’s services when applying for a tourist or a business invitation.

The Russian Tourist invitation:

  • The Russian Tourist invitation letter will be in Russian
  • Typical Details in the letter include: name of accommodations and its address etc.

After you receive your invitation letter via email, you can apply for the Russian visa at on of their embassies.

Steps:
  • Print your invitation in color.
  • Submit the letter as well as all the other required docs for your visa application at the embasy. These typically include: color visa/passport sized photo, health insurance, proof of finance, returns flights etc. (iVisa suggest that you consult directly with the embassy nearest to you for a full list of required documents.
  • After your visa interview at the Russian consulate they will issue you your visa if approved.

Unfortunately, no. Unless your country is in a visa-free regime with Russia, you are required to obtain an entry visa in order to travel to the Russian Federation. Nonetheless, once you receive your original invitation, you can apply for a Russian visa.

You can specify your travel time frame, which may not exceed 30 days. Therefore, if you have already bought your tickets, go ahead and provide exact dates. However, if the purchase is still to be made, provide approximate time frame. Just keep those dates in mind when ordering tickets. However, in the case of double entry for Russia, their itinerary must show that they will be re-entering Russia.

To find your closest Russian Consulate, please go to “Embassy Listings”.

When applying for a Russian visa, you will need to submit your original invitation, your passport, 3 photos (3x4) and proof of medical insurance. You will also need to pay the consular fee. To obtain a multiple entry visa, you will be required to submit a recent HIV test results, issued no earlier than 3 months prior to applying for the visa.

Russia may not be on many people’s bucket list, but that is mostly because there are a lot of common misconceptions about it. Everyone thinks that Russia is cold all year round and that everyone drinks vodka. While the last one is somewhat true, nobody is making you drink it. Even so, you will find a lot of contrast in Russia. Regardless of many misconceptions, there is a lot of surface area to explore. As with any other country, there are plenty of things you need to know before you hop on the plane, but rest assured that following the Russian etiquette is not that complicated. As long as you keep in mind that Russia is a traditional country, you should get around just fine. The first myth that needs to be debunked about Russia is concerns the weather. Yes, Russia can have some brutal temperatures in the winter, but the mercury in thermometers can easily reach 30 degrees Celsius during the summer. Sometimes, it is even hotter. So if you do not know what to pack, consider the season Russia is in. However, when it is cold in Russia, the problem is not the low temperature, but the water. You need to make sure that you will not get wet. If you go to one of Russia’s cities in the winter, you need to pack waterproof boots and extra pairs of socks. The snow melts very fast in the cities, and it turns into a snowy mud that is able to get your feet soaked in just an instant. Other than that, hats, thick scarves, and gloves are a must in the summer. Russia is a traditional country, but not in a sense you would think. Even so, you need to dress decently at times. For example, Russia is mainly an orthodox country, and if you want to visit one of their churches, you need to obey some simple rules. Men should always wear long pants and have nothing that covers their heads. Women, on the other hand, need to wear a scarf on their head, cover their shoulders and knees. Long skirts are to be preferred, although long pants are more common. Speaking of dress codes, Russians do not wear sandals or flip-flops on the street. It is considered of poor taste. It may be hot, but surely you can find other kinds of shoes that can keep you cool. One of the things that all tourists love when they go to Russia is the cuisine. They have a lot of dishes that are not very common in the rest of the world. One dish that you need to try is the borscht, some kind of beetroot soup. But it is sour, and if you add some heavy cream, you will lick your fingers for days. Of course, there is the possibility of not liking it at all, but you do not know until you try. Unlike the rest of the European countries, Russia’s tap water is not safe to drink. It is recommended that you avoid it. Once you turn on the faucet, brown water will come first before clearing. You should stick to bottled water your entire trip. As for the vodka, something that everyone is eager to know, Russian people do drink vodka. They even drink a lot of it in some parts of the country. However, if you cannot keep up, which is most likely, all you have to do is leave some of the vodka in your glass. It is a sign that you do not want to drink more for the time being. Once Russians open a bottle, they will not stop until it is empty. That is some sort of tradition for them. Leaving a bottle of vodka half full is a bad sign for unclear reason. When you go to Russia, you are expected to respect the local customs. For example, if you go to someone’s home, it is a custom to bring a gift. You do not have to spend too much money on it. It is a simple sign of good will. Dress code is also something Russians hold dear. You will not offend anyone if you are underdressed, but you will feel bad if you go to a restaurant or to the opera in casual wear. When you pack, make sure that you add something formal to your wardrobe. Russia is a very large country, and one of the best ways to get from point A to point B is by train. First class tickets are very expensive, which is why you should travel on the third class. It is not as fancy, but you have a place to sleep if you travel at night. However, do not rely on a train’s kitchen for food. It is either non-existent, or the food is too expensive for the quality it has. Before any trip by train, go to a supermarket and grab something to eat. At least you will not spend a lot of money on poorly made food. One of the many common misconceptions about Russia is that it is not a safe country. However, that is not true. It is quite the contrary, actually. Petty crimes like pickpocketing are common, but so are in other countries. You need to take caution for that to not happen. Keep your bag close to your body when you go out, and avoid flashing all your devices or jewelry. As long as you are cautious, you will be fine. You will have a very good time in Russia. The opera is exquisite in big cities, and you cannot leave the country without visiting the Red Square. Plus, you can bring as souvenirs the famous dolls called matryoshka. The people are generally okay, but they are not as open as in other countries. Even so, with a few Russian words in your vocabulary and respect for their traditions, you will get along with them just fine.

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within a certain country. The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at the ports of entry or visiting an embassy/consulate to obtain traditional paper visas. e-Visas are linked electronically to the traveler's passport.

Our service starts with information. You can use our up-to-date visa requirements tool to search if you need a travel visa. It's as simple as telling us where you are from and where you are going. Based on this information we will tell you how much the visa costs, the number of entries, the start date and give you an action step such as applying directly on our site!

The best place to find this information is our visa requirement tool. Each country has different entry rules and visa fees. If you are in a rush you can also apply online and the form will give you this information as well.

It depends on the country issuing the visa. For many countries such as Australia ETA and Turkey e-Visa, the process can be done in 15 minutes through our rush service. For other countries such as the India tourist Visa, the process usually takes 24 hours. The exact time can be found on each application form. What we guarantee is that your application with iVisa will be the fastest way to apply anywhere.

The documents must be printed on a sheet of blank A4 white paper. Double-side or reduced printing will not be accepted.

We help you get your travel visa in the simplest and fastest way possible. Through easy-to-use online application forms and world-class 24/7 customer service, we make the whole visa process quick and simple! We also use best practices when it comes to protecting your data and credit card.

iVisa offers two types of Visa: Electronic visas (e-Visas) and traditional paper visas, based on your destination. In addition, we also offer the following services/documents that are required by certain countries: ETA (electronic travel authorization), Tourist Cards, Visa on Arrival pre-registration/approval form, Tourist Invitation Letters, and Embassy Registration service.

  1. Select the country to which you are requesting the visa
  2. Select the type of visa and read the instructions carefully.
  3. Select Apply Now
  4. Fill in the application form
  5. Pay using a Visa Card, Mastercard or other debit card.
  6. Await approval via email, then download and print the e-Visa from your account.
  7. Present your printed e-Visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry.

Please note most countries offer the ability to process a travel visa without a service fee. The main reason we process thousands of travel visas per month is we save you time and frustration. Our service includes an easy to use website and application form. It is much easier to process your application with us especially for mobile users and large groups. We send all of our clients the visa days before travel. This is especially helpful for those passengers who purchase the visa months in advance. We also have a 24-hour customer service with professionals that are based in the United States and speak English. We accept multi-currencies and our website can be translated into over 20 languages. We believe our fee is worth your time and sanity but please note all governments do have their own "free" service.

If you have already applied on our site, please log in to your account and look for your order/application. An account is generated for you automatically after payment is received. Click the link in your confirmation email to set up a password or visit the log in page to set up the password and enter the account. Please note in most cases your visa will be delivered to you via email and can be found in your account after logging in.

If your visa application is not approved by the government agency, we will provide a full refund of all service fees under our approval guarantee. We cannot refund the visa fee (if applicable) since this is a third party fee that is paid directly to the government agency. If a mistake is made on your application, we will process your visa again at no cost. Please note refunds are credited back to the same credit card used.

If we have not processed your visa, we can make changes without a problem. We do check your information for mistakes as well. If you have already processed your visa, If we have submitted your application to the appropriate government agencies, some will allow to make changes, while others do not. Please contact us immediately (preferably through chat) if you notice an error on your application.

Some countries may require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. You can see more info here: https://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list It's the passenger´s own responsibility to verify these regulations before traveling to the chosen country.

In order to download your invoice, please log in to your account and download it directly from there.

You may reprint the e-Visa in your email account. Alternatively, you may retrieve and reprint the e-Visa by using your iVisa account.

Yes. The iVisa system does not retain your credit card information after the transaction is processed.

All visas grant travelers the permission to travel to a country's port of entry. Whether you are granted entry or not will be at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

If your visa application has not been submitted for processing you will receive a full refund. However, if your application has been submitted, then we will not be able to provide a refund.

When the visa has to be shipped to you, the processing times do not include this shipping time. It is from when we receive your application to obtaining the approval. Most visas (e-Visas) are sent via email upon approval so shipping times will not apply.

No, we are not affiliated with any government agencies. We are a private company that specializes in processing travel visas for travelers worldwide.

Unfortunately, we are not able to, since the government agencies do not inform us of the reason(s) behind the decisions.

If your visa is not approved, we advise that you contact the nearest embassy/consulate for more information on what your options are.

We accept Visa, Master Card, American Express, and PayPal.

All citizens from these territories applying through our website will have their application processed with the nationality/citizenship specified in their passport. As an example, a traveler from Puerto Rico will have their request processed as USA nationality. This does not apply to the travelers under the BOTC (British Overseas Territories Citizen) category according to the British Overseas Territories Act of 2002.

Need Help?