Featured on

Useful facts about the Rwanda visa policy

Useful facts about the Rwanda visa policy
iVisa | Updated on Jul 31, 2019

Before planning your trip to Rwanda, you should know a few things about the country’s visa policy. Being informed will help you acquire the proper documentation so that you do not have any surprises when you want to board your flight. You may need to apply for a Rwanda visa, or you may not. But you are going to find out in just a moment.

Rwanda

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do all nationalities have to apply for a visa before traveling to Rwanda?

No. Rwanda’s visa policy states that there are 21 countries whose citizens are not required to obtain a Rwanda visa before departure provided that their stay does not exceed 90 days. Basically, if you are among these nationalities, you are visa exempt for 90 days. All you need for your trip is a valid passport, except if you are a Kenyan or Ugandan national, in which case all you need is an ID card.

Does the rest of the nationalities must go to an embassy for a Rwanda visa?

Once more, the answer is negative. According to Rwanda’s visa policy, all non-visa exempt nationalities are given the opportunity to apply online for a Rwanda visa. The electronic visa system was adopted by Rwanda’s government in 2018.

What do I need to apply for a Rwanda visa online?

With iVisa, you will enjoy a short and smooth application process. As you will find out, the Rwanda visa is not a demanding document to obtain. Here is what you must put together before you fill in the online application form:

  • Passport –it has to be valid for at least another 6 months after arrival and have at least one blank page
  • Photo – as recent as possible and taken on a white background
  • E-mail address – your Rwanda e-visa will arrive via e-mail in PDF format.
  • Means of payment – iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, PayPal, Alipay, and WeChat

How long does it take for my application to be processed?

When you apply for a Rwanda visa using iVisa’s services, you will be given three options when it comes to processing time so that you can choose the one that is most convenient for you. They are as follows:

  • Standard processing – 7 days
  • Rush processing – 48 hours
  • Super Rush processing – 24 hours

Is a Rwanda e-visa expensive?

Not at all. Plus, when you apply online for a Rwanda visa, the cost of your travel document depends on the processing time you choose for your application. Therefore:

  • Standard – USD 30.00
  • Rush – USD 30.00
  • Super Rush – USD 30.00

For how long is the Rwanda visa valid for?

The Rwanda visa is valid for 30 days after arrival.

How many entries do I have and what is the duration of stay?

The Rwanda visa grants you Single Entry, and you can stay in Rwanda for no more than 30 days Per Entry. As you can see, Rwanda’s visa policy is pretty lenient. You do not need a visa if you are exempt, and if you are not, you are given the possibility to apply online for a Rwanda visa. That should make things easier for you. Instead of going to the closest embassy, you can get your visa from the comfort of your own home. If you have more questions about Rwanda’s visa policy or its electronic visa system, do not hesitate to contact iVisa’s customer support. The service is available 24/7 and entirely free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?