Featured on

Can I get a multiple entry visa for Sri Lanka?

Can I get a multiple entry visa for Sri Lanka?
iVisa | Updated on Feb 12, 2019

According to Sri Lanka’s visa policy, almost all nationalities in the world qualify for a visa on arrival. Only 21 must go to the nearest Sri Lankan diplomatic mission and apply for a visa before departure. However, all those who want a visa on arrival must first apply for a Sri Lanka ETA, either for business or for tourism. And yes, both offer multiple entries, two, to be precise.

Sri Lanka

How to get a multiple entry visa for Sri Lanka?

The application process is simpler than you think if you employ the services of iVisa. It is entirely online, and all you need is a few documents, some information, and 20 minutes of your time. In consequence, you can have your ETA in as little as 30 minutes.

The first thing you must do is ensure that you have everything you need. iVisa does not ask for much. Here is what you must provide:

  • Valid passport – to get a Sri Lanka ETA, all applicants must hold a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka.

  • Digital photo – make sure that the picture is as recent as possible and follows all the guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the ETA via e-mail in PDF format, which is why you must provide an e-mail address to which you have access. Do not forget to print out a physical copy before you leave.

  • Means of payment – during the application process, you will be required to make the payment. iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but you can use PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat as well.

Once you put together all of the above, all that remains for you to do is to fill in the application form. You do not have to worry about it since the form is easy to complete, and iVisa provides excellent support anyway. The service is available to you 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge.

You must complete all three steps of the application form. The first one will ask for your personal information and a couple of details regarding your trip. You are also required to choose one of the three available processing time options iVisa puts at your disposal. Just keep in mind that your choice determines the cost of your Sri Lanka ETA. The options are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is the cheapest and slowest option iVisa puts at your disposal. Your application is processed within 1 business day, and it costs $55.

  • Rush processing – this time, your ETA arrives in just 3 hours, but you will be charged $85.

  • Super Rush processing – it only takes 30 minutes for your application to be processed. As you can imagine, the fee is higher. $105 to be more precise.

The fees above apply to the Sri Lanka Tourist ETA. If you plan to travel to Sri Lanka for business purposes, you need to apply for a Sri Lanka Business ETA. The processing time remains the same, but the fees are $70, $100, and $120 respectively.

The second step requires you to make the payment and revise step one. You must be very careful as to what information you provide since typos and inaccuracies can invalidate your visa.

The last step is when iVisa asks you to upload some documents. That should take just 2 minutes. After, you can submit your application and wait for your Sri Lanka ETA to arrive in the timeframe you chose in step one.

So, to answer your question, yes, you can obtain a multiple entry visa for Sri Lanka. The document you receive is valid for 90 days since issue, you can use it for two entries, and it allows you to stay in Sri Lanka for up to 30 days per entry.

Share this article on

Comments

Need Help?