Featured on

Can I get a Sri Lanka visa for business purposes?

Can I get a Sri Lanka visa for business purposes?
iVisa | Updated on Feb 12, 2019

If you travel to Sri Lanka for business purposes, then one of the things you will need for the trip is a visa. Lucky for you, you do not have to go to a Sri Lankan diplomatic mission to get one. Instead, you may be eligible for a visa on arrival. Only 21 nationalities do not qualify, and if you want to find out if you are among them, we recommend that you use iVisa’s Visa Checker. It is a feature located in the top right corner of this page.

Sri Lanka

Nevertheless, to obtain a Sri Lanka visa on arrival, you must first apply for a Sri Lanka Business ETA, but that can be purchased online, and iVisa can help you get it.

What are the requirements?

To apply for a Sri Lanka Business ETA you do not need much. iVisa asks very little of you. However, you must provide the following to get the process started:

  • Valid passport – to obtain a Sri Lanka Business ETA, all applicants must have a valid passport that maintains its validity for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka.

  • Copy of your passport’s information page – making a copy is easy, and you should be able to scan it in just a few seconds.

  • Valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the ETA via e-mail in PDF format, which is why you must provide an e-mail address to which you have access.

  • Means of payment – during the application process, you will be required to make the payment. iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but you can use PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat as well.

Sri Lanka Business ETA – the application form

After you put together all of the above, all that is left for you to do is fill in the application form. It should not take you more than 20 minutes to complete it, and if you need assistance, feel free to contact iVisa’s support service. The service is available 24/7, and it is entirely free of charge.

The application form for your Business ETA consists of three steps. Step number one asks for your personal information, and it also requires you to select a processing time for your application. iVisa gives you three options. Each option has its own cost, and they are as follows:

  • Standard processing – this is the cheapest and slowest option iVisa puts at your disposal. Your application is processed within 1 business day, and it costs $70.

  • Rush processing – this time, your ETA arrives in just 3 hours, but you will be charged $100.

  • Super Rush processing – it only takes 30 minutes for your application to be processed. As you can imagine, the fee is higher. $120 to be more precise.

During the second step, you need to make the payment and do a simple revision of step one. Since you cannot make corrections once your application reaches processing, we recommend that you read your form carefully multiple times to ensure that it does not contain any errors. Otherwise, you may end up with an invalid Sri Lanka Business ETA.

The last step is the moment when iVisa asks you to upload the necessary documentation. That should not take you very long either. Once you are done, submit your application, and your Sri Lanka Business ETA will arrive in the timeframe you selected.

So, to answer your question, yes, you can get a Sri Lanka visa for business purposes. You just need to apply for the right document. The ETA is valid for 90 days since issue, and it grants you a double entry. You can stay in Sri Lanka for no more than 30 days per entry.

Share this article on
Need Help?