Information about the Sri Lanka visa process

Information about the Sri Lanka visa process
iVisa | Updated on Feb 12, 2019

Traveling to Sri Lanka requires more than finding accommodation and planning an itinerary. It is very likely that you must get a visa as well. If you are seeking information about the Sri Lanka visa process and the rules of immigration, you have come to the right place. We can help you with any piece of information you may need so that you have a successful application process.

Sri Lanka

What you should know is that most nationalities in the world are eligible for a Sri Lanka visa on arrival. However, to obtain it, you must apply for a Sri Lanka ETA before departure. Fortunately for you, you can apply online, and iVisa is here to help you every step of the way. You can apply for both Sri Lanka Tourist ETA, as well as for a Sri Lanka Business ETA, depending on the purpose of your travels.

Applying for either one of them entails pretty much the same thing. First, you need to make sure that you meet all the requirements. However, that should be easy. The rules that govern a Sri Lanka visa process are not out of the ordinary. Here is what you must provide so that iVisa can get the process started:

  • Valid passport – to get a Sri Lanka ETA, all applicants must hold a valid passport that remains valid for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka.

  • Digital photo – make sure that the picture is as recent as possible and follows all the guidelines for a passport photo.

  • Valid e-mail address – iVisa will send you the ETA via e-mail in PDF format, which is why you must provide an e-mail address to which you have access. Do not forget to print out a physical copy before you leave.

  • -Means of payment – during the application process, you will be required to make the payment. iVisa accepts credit or debit cards, but you can use PayPal, Alipay, or WeChat as well.

The next thing you need to do is fill in the application form, but that should not impose any challenges. The form is straightforward, and you should not spend more than 20 minutes on it. Plus, if you do have trouble, iVisa has an excellent support service that is available 24/7.

The form consists of three steps. The first one asks for your personal information and some details about your trip. It also requires you to select a processing time for your application, aspect which determines the cost of your ETA. Step number two is about payment and revision, while step three is when iVisa asks you to upload some documents. After all three steps are complete; you can submit your application.

What you need to remember is that while most nationalities qualify for a visa on arrival and must obtain a Sri Lanka ETA before departure, you may be among those nationalities that must visit the nearest Sri Lankan diplomatic mission. It is true that there are only 21 such nationalities, but you never know. To find out in which category you are, we suggest that you use iVisa’s Visa Checker. You can see the button in the top right corner of this page. Access the feature, choose your nationality in the menu on the left, and add Sri Lanka in the menu on the right. The result will let you know whether you need a consular visa or not.

One last thing that is worth mentioning is that the citizens of Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan, Nigeria, Syria, and Somalia have one extra requirement, and that is to have a return or onward ticket when they arrive in Sri Lanka. Furthermore, some nationalities are also required to have a Yellow Fever vaccination certificate.

Hopefully, the information above about the Sri Lanka visa process and the rules that govern it is of some help. For more information, do not hesitate to contact our customer support service. We are happy to be of assistance.

Share this article on
Need Help?