Back to Article List
| Updated on Jul 31, 2018

Sri Lanka eVisa Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know my Sri Lanka ETA is official?

We are a specialized service provider issuing official Sri Lanka ETAs since 2013.

How does the Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authority work

ETAs are issued electronically by the Sri Lanka Department of Immigration. Travelers, travel agents, airlines and specialist service providers like us around the world can use the ETA system to process an Electronic Travel Authority. We enter the information contained in the applicant's passport into the ETA system- The ETA system interacts with departmental systems to check the applicant's details. Following these checks, the service provider is advised of the outcome of the ETA application.

If an ETA is granted, it is linked electronically to the applicant's passport. If a denied message is received instead, the service provider refers the applicant to the nearest Sri Lanka embassy or mission.

The Sri Lanka ETA is electronically linked to the passport and is accessible to the Department of Immigration. We strongly recommend travelers print a copy of their Sri Lanka ETA in case there is a problem with the computer terminals at the immigration office upon arrival.

How does the Electronic Travel Authority look like?

Alt Text

What types of Sri Lanka ETA´s are available?

Visa for Sri Lanka ETA is issued only for Short Visits to Sri Lanka for Business purposes, Tourism and Transit purposes.

NOTE - If you want to work in Sri Lanka then you will have to apply for the appropriate visa through your local embassy.

Do I need to visit the consulate to receive my Sri Lankan visa?

No. The only countries required to visit the consulate are Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon and Nigeria. All other nationals will apply online and receive their visas for Sri lanka via email.

How long is my Sri Lanka ETA valid for and what are the costs?

The visa for Sri Lanka ETA is valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka. You are permitted two entries into the country with the same ETA.

The cost of the ETA is $30 + $20 Service Fee per person for all countries except SAARC countries (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka).

For SAARC countries the ETA cost is $15 per passenger + $20 Service Fee.

You can pay with MasterCard, Visa, American Express or PayPal.

I don't receive my Sri Lanka ETA, When will I receive it?

Upon completion of our online application for visa to Sri Lanka, you can choose standard delivery 24 hours (one business day) or rush delivery (30 minutes). Please note unlike a traditional paper visa, the ETA is electronically linked to your passport.

We do send travelers an email confirmation with their ETA number. It is advisable to print this email or have a soft copy to present at immigrations.

Please note airlines do not require you to show proof of the ETA to fly into Sri Lanka.

Do I need a Sri Lanka visa if I have a Diplomatic Passport?

Diplomatic passport holders from the following countries are exempted from the ETA processing fee.

Alt Text

Diplomatic and official passport holders should not apply Tourist/Business ETA for their official visits or to engage in any official assignments in Sri Lanka.

How can I retrieve my Sri Lanka visa?

REMEMBER - Please note the Retrieve Visa service is only available for tourists that processed their visa for Sri Lanka e-visa with our site.

An online account is generated for you automatically after applying for your Sri Lanka ETA/e-Visa online. You should LOGIN in order to setup a password or reset your passport here: login/forgot_password

NOTE - We migrated to a new visa processing system as of April 1st, 2015. If you would like to retrieve a visa that was processed with us prior to this date, please click here to open a ticket and request the visa or chat with us online for faster results.

If you applied for your Sri Lanka e-visa at the government website, please visit that site directly to retrieve your visa.

I want to extend my e-Visa to Sri Lanka. What should I do?

Yes, if you want to stay more than 30 days with visa in Sri Lanka you may apply for an extension once you are already in the country. The visa may be extended up to 90 days from the date of arrival at the first instance and further 90 days at the second instance.

We suggest that all customers apply for their electronic visa now (valid for 30 days) and then extend it while you are in Sri Lanka. Apply here

NOTE - Application for an extension should be submitted to the Visa Section of the Department of Immigration in Sri Lanka (head office) by visiting the Department or through an Authorized Agent.

Department of Immigration and Emigration 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka

What happens if I already possess a valid Sri Lanka visa?

If you already possess a Visa to Sri Lanka, a new ETA application cannot be lodged until that visa expires or is cancelled.

Thus , the Sri Lanka ETA is valid for six months and a new ETA cannot be obtained using the same passport until that ETA expires.

Do I need a ticket before I apply for the Sri Lanka ETA?

No. Your Sri Lanka Visa ETA can be obtained before booking your flight ticket.

I will be in transit in Sri Lanka, do I need a visa?

No. You are exempt from the Visa to Sri Lanka ETA in the following cases:

  • Crew members of flight / ship
  • Following category is exempt from ETA Processing Fee
  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Transit permitted ONLY for 48 hours

I will travel with my child. Do my child need a visa to travel to Sri Lanka?

Children under the age of 12 years are exempt from Visa to Sri Lanka Processing Fee.

How early can I apply for the Sri Lanka Visa online?

The requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa is that you can only apply up to 60 days (2 months) prior to your departure date.

Can I travel with a Sri Lanka ETA to India or do I need a separate visa for India?

No, you will have to apply for a Indian visa independently from your visa to Sri Lanka ETA.

If you wish to travel to India no matter where you are coming from, you would need an Indian Visa.

For more information regarding your visa for India application, visit https://www.ivisa.com/turkey-turkish-visa

Our arrival date to Sri Lanka changed, do we need to change our visas to reflect this change?

No. Your Sri Lanka visa is valid for 6 months after your visa was granted. Thus if you applied today, you can enter Sri Lanka any day for the next 6 months.

Note that your stay can not be longer than for 30 days and they your visa allows a double entry.

You can apply here for the online Sri Lanka visa: https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka

What does the form for Tourist visa extension look like?

Please see the example of the Sri Lanka Visa extension form

Alt Text

Alt Text

What are the contact details of the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo, Sri Lanka?

Department of Immigration and Emigration 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka Hotline : 1962 Phone : 94-11-5329000 Hunting Line Fax : 94-11-2674621 E-Mail : controller[at]immigration.gov.lk Web Site: www.immigration.gov.lk

Controller General of Immigration and Emigration & Commissioner for Registration of Persons of Indian Origin

Mr. M. N. Ranasinghe Telephone : +94 11 5329400 Ext : 9400 Fax : 2674621 Email : controller[at]immigration.gov.lk

Additional Controller General Mr P. V. Gunathilaka Telephone : +94 11 5329450 Ext : 9450

How do I get to the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Sri Lanka Colombo?

There are various ways to travel to the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Colombo (Address: 41 Ananda Rajakaruna Mw ,Punchi Boralla Colombo 10)

DIRECTIONS

Alt Text

Are you affiliated with the government of Sri Lanka or are you a private company?

No. We are not related to the government of Sri Lanka.

We are a private company that provides a valuable service to process your visa for Sri Lanka ETA / e-Visa.

Our company processes visas for countries all across the globe. We are a travel agency that started the business because governments built poor websites and our clients were frustrated.

Our value proposition is:

1) Save you time and frustration 2) Provide 24/7 chat and phone support 3) Mobile friendly experience 4) Accept all forms of payment including PayPal and Amex 5) Accept multi-currencies 6) Easy visa retrieval process 7) Allow you to easily process more than 1 application at a time 8) Provide language translation of our website 9) Lowest service fee of private visa processors.

On our website, we have several disclaimers about the service fee. In addition, during the checkout process the service fee is detailed.

Who are the SAARC countries?

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) countries are listed below:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

I will travel for business to Sri Lanka. Can I apply for the ETA?

Yes, you can travel to Sri Lanka for business on the ETA.

See below the categories of Business in Sri Lanka:

  • Participate in business meetings and negotiations
  • Participate in Conferences, workshops and seminars
  • To take part in Short term training programs (less than one month)
  • Participate in art, music and dance events
  • Participating in religious events
  • Participate in Symposium

Is this website secure to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA online?

Yes. We have been helping thousands of travelers since 2002 and the Government of Sri Lanka fully accepts applications processed by specialized third parties like us for getting Sri Lanka visa online.

Only the data required to process your application will be collected and it will be used only for this purpose, we do not share any of your data with third parties. Our payment gateway has also been designed in accordance with the international standards.

See here what our customers say about our service

Is the service charge for the Sri Lanka fee per person, or per application group?

The service charge for the visa to Sri Lanka ETA is $20 per person, regardless of the number of applicants.

I am Polish but live in the UK as permanent resident, what address should I use for the Sri Lanka ETA application?

All information, including your address should be entered as per the applicant's passport, so you should use a Polish Address.

If you can not provide an address in your passport country, then you should provide your current address for the Visa to Sri Lanka Application.

Are you affiliated with the government of Sri Lanka?

Please note that we are not affiliated with the government of Sri Lanka. We are a private company that provides a valuable service to process your ETA visa to Sri Lanka.

I made a mistake on my personal information when processing the Sri Lanka visa , can I modify the form?

If you processed the visa to Sri Lanka ETA directly on our website, please contact us via online chat or via phone +1.302.404.3828 and we will assist on the matter.

Is the Sri Lanka ETA for a single entry or multiple entries?

The visa to Sri Lanka ETA is for two (2) entries within 30 days from the date of arrival.

If you wish to travel to Sri Lanka for a 3rd time during a short period of time then you have to apply for a new visa before arriving to Sri Lanka and after you used your two entries. You can apply here

Can I receive my Sri Lanka visa upon arrival?

Yes. Please note travelers have complained about long lines to process at the airport and the cost is higher. In addition, please note the airport transaction is conducted in local currency versus USD.

We highly recommend travelers to save time and money using the Sri Lanka visa online application. You can apply here

Can I get the Visa on arrival?

Yes, you can pay and get the visa on arrivals. We suggest that you apply online as the queue can be long when you arrive.

Should I get a Yellow Fever vaccination before traveling to Sri Lanka?

No, there is no risk in Sri Lanka but the government requires proof of yellow fever vaccination only if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. Countries with risk of yellow fever virus (YFV) transmission.

If I already possess a valid Sri Lankan ETA, can I apply for a fresh ETA again?

No. The Sri Lanka ETA is valid for six (6) months and a fresh ETA cannot be obtained using the same passport until that ETA expires.

If you lose the passport which contains the valid ETA you may apply for a fresh ETA by paying the relevant fee again.

If I already possess a valid Sri Lankan ETA, can I apply for a fresh ETA again?

No. The ETA is valid for six months and a fresh ETA cannot be obtained using the same passport until that ETA expires. If you lose the passport which contains the valid ETA you may apply for a fresh ETA by paying the relevant fee again.

Any additional info I need to be aware of for the Sri Lanka ETA?

All Sri Lankan ETA holders should be able to prove/adhere to the following if they wish to apply online:

  • Round trip ticket to show at the port of entry in Sri Lanka (only if you are traveling by air).
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover your expenses in Sri Lanka.
  • All holders of ETA, should NOT engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than specified in the ETA, during the period of his/her stay in Sri Lanka
  • You have to certify that the information provided by you is true and correct.

Do I need to add my middle name on the application for the ETA to Sri Lanka?

No need to add your middle name. Your visa to Sri Lanka ETA will be valid if you use only your first and last name.

What are the designated Ports of Sri Lanka?

  1. Air Ports
  • Bandaranaike International Airport (BIA)
  • Ratmalana Airport
  • Palali Airport
  • Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (MRIA)
  1. Sea Ports
  • Colombo Port
  • Galle Harbor
  • Magam Ruhunupura Mahinda Rajapaksha Port (Hambanthota)
  • Trincomalee Harbor
  • Kankesanthurei Harbor
  • Thalaimannar Pier

What are the Types of Sri Lankan Visas?

There are four (4) kinds of visas to Sri Lanka which permit a person to enter and/or stay in this country.

1. Visit Visa/ETA There are two sub-categories which come under visit visas : 1.1 Tourist Visit Visa - A Tourist Visa is issued to bona-fide tourists who want to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, excursions, visit relatives for a short period of time.

1.2 Business Purpose Visa - Issued to foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes for short period of time. This visa may be issued for single or double journeys.

2. Residence Visa A residence visa is a permit for a non-Sri Lankan to obtain residence facilities for special purposes. There are eight (8) sub-categories which come under residence visas.

3. Transit Visa A Transit Visa is an entry permit granted to a foreign national for admission into Sri Lanka for a brief period which is incidental and in the course of his journey to another destination.

4. Gratis Visa The holder of a Diplomatic or Official Passport or a passport with a valid Diplomatic or Official endorsement will not be required to pay any fees for the visa.

I need to contact my nearest Sri Lanka embassy / consulate, where do I get this info?

Click on the link below to get the contact details and locations of all Sri Lankan Missions abroad

Can I travel to Sri Lanka with a refugee travel document instead of a passport?

No. All travelers who wish to apply online for their Sri Lanka Visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, then you need to contact the nearest Sri Lankan Consulate to apply.

SHARE ON:
Follow iVisa
Recent Posts
Egypt visa for Monacan
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Egypt visa for Luxembourgers
Aug 10, 2018 / Egypt, Visa
Zambia visa for Vietnamese
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Venezuelan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Zambia visa for Uruguayan
Aug 7, 2018 / Zambia, Visa
Tags
Sri-lanka
5 Comments
Add Comment
How much it take to get a sti lankan entry visa for employment purpose after applying. Plz suggest
(92 days ago)
Neeraj, If you want to work in Sri Lanka then you will have to apply for the appropriate visa through your local embassy.
(89 days ago)
If I enter sri lanka with a transit visa and than i wanna stay for somedays am I able to extend this . If it able than what to do?
(26 days ago)
Dear Humayun, Sri Lanka transit visa is not extendable. You need to apply and obtain a [Tourist ETA](https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka) prior arrival in Sri Lanka. Steps to be followed: Submit the application here https://www.ivisa.com/apply-online/sri-lanka, Receive the acknowledgement and Receive ETA approval.
(25 days ago)