SRI LANKA TRANSIT VISA REQUIREMENTS

SRI LANKA TRANSIT VISA REQUIREMENTS
iVisa | Updated on Nov 04, 2019

As you may already know, transiting Sri Lanka requires a transit visa unless you are from a visa-exempt country. A visa is not necessary if you do not wish to leave the transit area, but if you do, you are not allowed to enter the country without a Sri Lanka transit visa.

Fortunately, the Sri Lanka transit visa is available online, and while iVisa cannot facilitate the process of getting it at the moment, we can guarantee that will we will launch it soon. Until then, we wish to provide you with the necessary information about the requirements. And also, we will inform you of all the things necessary to process other Sri Lanka visas that could help you in case of urgencies.

Fill me in

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

There are some e-Visas that you can easily get to enter Sri Lanka, one of them is the Tourist ETA. ETA is the acronym for Electronic Travel Authorization, and this is an official document that gives a permit to any travel to enter Sri Lanka, but just for tourism purposes.

What documents are required to apply for this e-Visa?

The following requirements apply not only for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA, but also for a Sri Lanka Business ETA and even for a Transit e-Visa in case you decide to apply for one with the Embassy.

The first requirement you need to concern yourself with is your passport. All applicants must have a valid passport that does not expire for at least another 6 months from the date of arrival in Sri Lanka. Check the expiry date before you apply. The passport also needs to have one blank page for the stamp.

The next item on the list is the photos. You are required to have two pictures of you. The requirements for the photos are also essential. They need to be passport-sized and taken in the last 6 months.

Do not forget that there are other guidelines for a passport photo, and the ones you provide should meet them all. You would be surprised how many people have their Sri Lanka transit visa application denied because of improper photos.

Moving on, one of the Sri Lanka visas requirements concerns the onward flight ticket. Since you are supposed to be just passing through Sri Lanka, you need to provide proof that you are merely in transit. An onward flight ticket should meet that purpose.

These are the basic documents that you have to keep in mind before applying to any of the Sri Lanka visas.

What are the basic requirements for a Sri Lanka Tourist ETA?

In case you decide to apply for Sri Lanka Tourist ETA this is the list of documents you need:

  • Passport Personal Details Scan (if applicable)

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Sri Lanka

What are the prices and the times for this ETA?

In iVisa we can offer you something affordable according to your needs. Here are the three different options you have in case you decide to apply for a Tourist or Business ETA.

  • Standard Processing Time: If you want your ETA in 24 hours, this is your option. It costs USD 20.00.
  • Rush Processing Time: This is a great option if you want your ETA a little bit faster, in 4 hours being specific. But the prices is also higher, you have to pay USD 50.00 .
  • Super Rush Processing Time: This is the perfect method for emergencies. It costs USD 70.00, but you'll have your ETA in 30 minutes

How to apply for a Sri Lanka ETA?

An essential requirement if you decide to apply online is the application form. You need to ask for something to get it, right? When iVisa launches the Sri Lanka transit visa, you will be able to enjoy an accessible and quick application form. By now, this is only available with the Tourist ETA, but in the future, the Transit Visa will be the same.

It will be broken down into three steps so that you can find it more convenient - you should complete it in about 20 minutes. The key point is that the application form from iVisa will not be challenging whatsoever.

While the Sri Lanka transit visa requirements you see above are of general concern, there are two things that iVisa will ask from you as a part of the online application process. The first one is a valid e-mail address. Since iVisa needs to send you the document in PDF format, you must have an e-mail address to which you have access. Printing out the visa is necessary and you should have at least one physical copy.

The other demand from iVisa will be the method of payment. Since the application process is entirely online, you need to provide a means of online payment. You will be happy to know that iVisa does not accept only credit or debit cards. You will be able to use PayPal as well.

How many times can I enter Sri Lanka with a visa?

It will depend on the type of ETA you apply, but mostly, you'll have Double Entry, so you'll be able to enter twice.

Is it safe to use iVisa to get my Sri Lanka Visa?

Yes, we guarantee a high-quality service. Many people believe that online information can leak and put them easily into risk, but that doesn't happen with iVisa. We provide maximum safety for your personal data, and we also invest a lot in the security of our database. Your personal information could not be safer. You can check our testimonials here.

I have more unanswered questions, where do I read more?

It's ok if you still have some questions to be answered, click here and start chatting with one of our customer service agents. Otherwise, you can also find more info and FAQs here.

As you can see, the Sri Lanka transit visa requirements are nothing out of the ordinary. Chances are that you already have everything you need, and if you do not, the items above are not challenging to obtain. For further information, do not hesitate to contact our customer support service. It is available 24/7 via online chat or phone, and it is entirely free of charge.

Share this article on
Need Help?