SRI LANKA VISA FOR EGYPTIAN

SRI LANKA VISA FOR EGYPTIAN
iVisa | Updated on Nov 05, 2019

Aside from 21 countries whose citizens require a consular visa and 3 visa-exempt nationalities, all Egyptians who wish to travel to Sri Lanka must obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization or an ETA. The good thing is that you can now apply online for this ETA.

The cost and effort you need to make are minimal if iVisa is your choice. Here we will show you all the information you need about this document.

Sri Lanka

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Do Egyptians need a visa to enter Sri Lanka?

Yes, Egypt is one of the countries that was selected to get online visas if their citizens want to enter Sri Lanka. This document is known as ETA.

What is a Sri Lanka ETA for Egyptian?

The ETA is an official document that allows foreigners to enter and travel within Sri Lanka.

What documents do I need to apply if I'm from Egypt?

Egyptians that apply for an ETA need to provide some information so that iVisa can sort out the bureaucracy part. However, the list is just short, and you should have no difficulty with getting everything on it. Here is what you need to come up with:

  • Passport – if you already are a passport holder, make sure that the document is still valid and will remain so for at least another 6 months from your date of departure. Failure to comply leads to a rejected application.

  • E-mail address – you will receive your ETA via e-mail in PDF format. You need to print it out and show it at the immigration office in Sri Lanka. Make sure to check the spelling before you submit your application.

  • Mode of payment – iVisa accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use either a credit/debit card or a Paypal account if you have one.

  • Return or onward flight ticket – this requirement applies only to citizens of Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, and Syria who travel or transit Sri Lanka.

How long is the Sri Lanka e-Visa for Egyptians valid for?

This e-Visa is valid for 180 days after issued, but you can stay in Sri Lanka only for 30 days Per Entry.

How much does it cost to get this visa?

Your Sri Lanka ETA will vary with the price according to how fast you want it, and it also depends if you prefer to apply for a Tourist ETA or a Business ETA.

Keep in mind that only the cost for a Tourist ETA is USD 37.00, while the cost of the Business ETA is USD 40.00.

As for the processing times, iVisa comes with three excellent choices that are perfect for all needs and budgets of Egyptians. They are the following:

  • Standard processing – if you choose this option as most people do, you need to pay only USD 57.00. Your application will be processed within just 24 hours.

  • Rush processing – you can apply for this option if you have your flight in the afternoon. It takes just 4 hours for your application to be processed, and you will be charged USD 87.00 for your ETA.

  • Super Rush processing – this option is ideal for people who need their ETA on the spot. Your travel document will be ready within just 30 minutes. However, the price is as high as USD 107.00.

The fees mentioned above apply to tourist ETAs. Remember that Egyptians need to apply for a business ETA if they will visit Sri Lanka on business purpose. The processing time remains the same, but the fees are just $5 higher for each processing time.

How long does it take to apply for a Sri Lanka ETA?

You'll need at least 15 minutes to apply for any of the Sri Lanka ETAs.

How do I apply for this e-Visa?

The application form is divided into just two simple steps.

  1. The first one will require you to fill in your personal information like name, address, passport info, e-mail, and so on. Also, you must select the type of ETA you need, tourist or business, and the processing time.

  2. You will need to make payment and revision in the second step of the application process. Payment can be made using a credit/debit card or PayPal. Keep in mind, all the information you provide must be 100% correct. Mistakes should be avoided during the application process and be sure that everything is correct.

You should double-check the spelling. It is impossible to make any corrections after your application is processed. This means that you need to repeat the process in case there are errors. Also, iVisa has a no-refund policy after the issue of the ETA, so you need to make the payment again. The best course of action is to double-check everything before clicking the submit button.

How many times can I visit Sri Lanka with my ETA?

The ETA you receive is valid for 180 days after issued, which means you have 6 months to use it. The tourist ETA allows Double Entry, exactly the same with the Business ETA.

Do I need a visa to my kids too?

If they're older than 12 years old, then they also need to apply for an ETA. But children under 12 years old are exempt from applying for this visa.

What advantages do I get if I apply for a Tourist ETA?

The Tourist ETA is now available online and you're able to apply for it and easily enter Sri Lanka for business purposes.

Is it secure to use iVisa to apply for any of these ETAs?

Yes, we can tell you that it is for sure. We are a specialized and skilfull service team that has been providing official eVisas since 2013. Many people think that information on the Internet can leak just as simple as that, so they fear any online process, but with our services, that's not the case.

We offer the best safety system for your personal data, and we also invest a lot in security for our database. Your personal information could not be safer. And if you still have doubts about it, you can check what our happy customers say about it here

Where can I read more about this ETA?

If you want a better and greater resolution click here and start talking with one of our customer service agents. If you prefer reading about Sri Lanka ETAs, then you can click here.

As you can see, obtaining an ETA for Sri Lanka could not be easier. The electronic system is not difficult to use, and Sri Lankan officials actually advice that Egyptian use it in order to avoid any delays at the points of entry in the country. But then again, who would prefer a long line and wasted time over 10 minutes for an online application?

Share this article on
Need Help?